Inquiry into the response of Western Australian schools to climate change
Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets tomorrow (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit tomorrow
  • The Legislative Council meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
    Council sit tomorrow
  • The Estimates Committee meets today (09:00 AM)Watch live

Inquiry into the response of Western Australian schools to climate change

Committees single page sample image


Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
00002Anonymous received on 4 Oct 2021
00003Dr Sky Croeser received on 12 Oct 2021
00004Dunsborough Primary School Board received on 24 Oct 2021
00005Mr Fettes Falconer received on 29 Oct 2021
00006Anonymous received on 1 Nov 2021
00007Anonymous received on 1 Nov 2021
00008Miss Isabella Poll received on 1 Nov 2021
00009Mrs Emma Shaw received on 1 Nov 2021
00010Mr Travis Drysdale received on 2 Nov 2021
00011Waste Authority received on 4 Nov 2021
00012Office of the Government Architect - Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage received on 5 Nov 2021
00013Dr Jaimie Drysdale received on 6 Nov 2021
00014Department of Health received on 8 Nov 2021
00015Mr Stephen Murray received on 8 Nov 2021
00016Climate Change Authority received on 8 Nov 2021
00017Dr Tarun Weeramanthri received on 8 Nov 2021
00018Australian Medical Association received on 9 Nov 2021
00019Anonymous received on 9 Nov 2021
00020Catholic Education Western Australia Limited received on 10 Nov 2021
00021Western Australian School Canteen Association Inc. received on 10 Nov 2021
00022SDG TARGET 4.7 and Teachers for a Clean State Network received on 10 Nov 2021
00023The University of Western Australia - Einstein-First received on 11 Nov 2021
00024Millennium Kids Inc received on 11 Nov 2021
00025The State School Teachers' Union of WA Inc. received on 11 Nov 2021
00026Kathy Anketell received on 10 Nov 2021
00027Synergy received on 11 Nov 2021
00028Environment House Inc. received on 10 Nov 2021
00029Melanie Harrington received on 11 Nov 2021
00030Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council received on 11 Nov 2021
00031Dr Efrat Eilam received on 11 Nov 2021
00032Western Australian Council of State School Organisations received on 11 Nov 2021
00033Dr Brad Gobby, Dr Jane Merewether and Dr George Variyan received on 11 Nov 2021
00034West Coast Steiner School received on 11 Nov 2021
00035Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage received on 11 Nov 2021
00036Peta Scorer received on 11 Nov 2021
00037Mr Tim Hill received on 11 Nov 2021
00038Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia received on 11 Nov 2021
00039Dr Blanche Verlie received on 11 Nov 2021
00040Dr Catherine Baudains received on 11 Nov 2021
00041City of Canning received on 11 Nov 2021
00042Marilyn Palmer, Peta White and Sandra Wooltorton received on 11 Nov 2021
00043Education for Sustainability - Great Southern Committee received on 11 Nov 2021
00044Climate Change Education Network received on 11 Nov 2021
00045Climate Change Response received on 11 Nov 2021
00046Telethon Kids Institute received on 11 Nov 2021
00047Australian Parents for Climate Action received on 11 Nov 2021
00048Edith Cowan University received on 11 Nov 2021
00049Murdoch University Harry Butler Institute, Carbon Positive Australia and South Padbury Primary School received on 12 Nov 2021
00050ClimateClever received on 12 Nov 2021
00051Presbyterian Ladies' College Perth received on 11 Nov 2021
00052Australian Association for Environmental Education received on 12 Nov 2021
00053Jennifer Griffiths received on 11 Nov 2021
00054Climate Justice Union received on 11 Nov 2021
00055Angela Rossen received on 12 Nov 2021
00056Mount Pleasant Primary School received on 11 Nov 2021
00057Mr Geoffrey Holt received on 11 Nov 2021
00058Anonymous received on 11 Nov 2021
00059Edith Cowan University - Centre for People, Place and Planet received on 11 Nov 2021
00060Horizon Power received on 16 Nov 2021
00061Department of Education received on 17 Nov 2021
00062Department of Transport received on 19 Nov 2021
00063Water Corporation received on 7 Dec 2021
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
22 Nov 202110:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2Australian Association for Environmental Education (WA)
22 Nov 202112:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2Millennium Kids
22 Nov 202101:45 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2State School Teachers' Union of WA
22 Nov 202103:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2WA Council of State School OrganisationsVia ZOOM
24 Nov 202109:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Department of EducationMs Lisa Rodgers (Director General), Mr Jay Peckitt (Deputy Director General, Education Business Services), Mr Rob Thomson (Executive Director, Infrastructure), Mr Martin Clery (Executive Director, Statewide Services), Mr Allan Blagaich (Executive Director, School Curriculum and Standards Authority), Mrs Louise O'Donovan (Principal, Beeliar Primary School) and Mr Will Carroll (Manager, Strategic Projects, Capital Works and Maintenance)
18 Feb 202209:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyEnvironment HouseMrs Rosemary Lynch (Chairperson), Mrs Alex Ellis (Volunteer through Environment House, Coordinator of Gardening and Sustainability) and Mr Alan Benn (Energy Auditor)
18 Feb 202210:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyEinstein First (University of Western Australia)Professor David Blair (Emeritus Professor), Dr Elaine Horne (Project Research Associate), Mr David Wood (Senior Research Assitant), Dr Jyoti Kaur (Research Fellow) and Ms Kyla Adams (PhD Student)
18 Feb 202211:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyCatholic Education WADr Debra Sayce (Executive Director), Mr Wayne Bull (Deputy Executive Director) and Ms Laura Allison (Team Leader Psychology, Safety and Wellbeing)
18 Feb 202201:45 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyDepartment of TransportMr Justin McKirdy (Executive Director Urban Mobility), Ms Michelle Prior (Director Active Transport and Safety, Urban Mobility) and Ms Helen Ginbey (Manager Travel Behaviour Change)
18 Feb 202202:45 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 2 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyWaste Authority/Water CorporationMr Aaron Compton (Acting Director, Waste Avoidance and Resource Recovery (WARR) Divison), Ms Jennifer Weston (Acting Program Manager, Communication and Education (WARR, DWER), Mr Damien Postma (Manager, Demand Delivery) and Mrs Gabrielle Migliore (Lead, Customer Education)
23 Feb 202209:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 4 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyClimate CleverDr Vanessa Rauland (Founder & Chief Executive Officer) and Ms Kathy Anketell (Schools Program Delivery and Support)
23 Feb 202210:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 4 - Witnesses Appearing RemotelyDr Catherine Baudains (Adjunct Lecturer)
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Samantha Schofield (Vice President, State School Teachers' Union of Western Australia) and Mr Geoffrey Holt (Committee Executive Member, State School Teachers' Union of Western Australia) on 22 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Jennifer Blair (Senior Vice President, Western Australian Council of State School Organisations) and Mrs Anne Fairbanks (Vice President, Western Australian Council of State School Organisations) on 22 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Catrina Luz Aniere (Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Kids), Miss Isabella Poll (President, Youth Board, Millennium Kids) and Miss Amelia Turk (Member, Youth Board, Millennium Kids) on 22 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Jennifer Pearson (President and Convenor, WA Chapter, National Australian Association for Environment Education Inc; Chair, Australian Sustainable Schools Alliance; Chair, Little Green Steps), Dr Rachel Sheffield (Associate Professor, STEM Education, Curtin University; Co-Convenor, Education Committee, United Nations Association of Australia, Western Australian division), Ms Hannah Von Ahlefeld (Co-author, Submission, Australian Association for Environmental Education), Ms Nadia Aurisch (Environmental Scientist, MCC Environmental; Parent), Mr Geoffrey Holt (Executive Member, Committee, State School Teachers' Union of WA; Teacher, Busselton Senior High School; Contributor, submission, United Nations Association of Australia and Australian Association for Environmental Education), Ms Peg Davies (Waste Educator, Lessen with Peg: Rethink Waste), Ms Donna Nelson (Member, Pioneers Aboriginal Corporation, Australian Association for Environmental Education) and Miss Jasmina Nikolovski (Student voice, Australian Association for Environmental Education) on 22 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Lisa Rodgers (Director General, Department of Education), Mr Jay Peckitt (Deputy Director General, Education Business Services, Department of Education), Mr Rob Thomson (Executive Director Infrastructure, Department of Education), Mr Martin Clery (Executive Director, Statewide Services, Department of Education), Mr Allan Blagaich (Executive Director, School Curriculum and Standards Authority), Mrs Louise O'Donovan (Principal, Beeliar Primary School) and Mr William Carroll (Manager Strategic Projects, Sustainability Unit, Department of Education) on 24 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Professor David Blair (Emeritus Professor, University of Western Australia), Dr Jyoti Kaur (Research Fellow, University of Western Australia), Mr David Wood (Senior Research Assistant, Einstein-First, University of Western Australia), Dr Elaine Horne (Project Research Associate, Einstein-First, University of Western Australia) and Ms Kyla Adams (PhD Student, Einstein-First, University of Western Australia) on 18 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Rosemary Lynch (Chairperson of the Association, Environment House), Mr Alan Benn (Energy Auditor, Environment House) and Mrs Alex Ellis (Volunteer, Environment House, Coordinator of Gardening and Sustainability) on 18 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Debra Sayce (Executive Director, Catholic Education Western Australia), Mr Wayne Bull (Deputy Executive Director, Catholic Education Western Australia) and Ms Laura Allison (Team Leader, Psychology Safety and Wellbeing, Catholic Education Western Australia) on 18 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Justin McKirdy (Executive Director, Urban Mobility, Department of Transport), Ms Michelle Prior (Director, Active Transport and Safety, Department of Transport) and Ms Helen Ginbey (Manager, Travel Behaviour Change, Department of Transport) on 18 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Aaron Compton (Acting Director, Waste Avoidance and Resource Recovery Division), Ms Jennifer Weston (Acting Program Manager, Communication and Education, Waste Avoidance and Resource Recovery Division), Mrs Gabrielle Migliore (Lead Customer Education) and Mr Damien Postma (Manager, Demand Delivery, Environmental Scientist) on 18 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Vanessa Rauland (Founder and Chief Executive Officer, ClimateClever) and Ms Kathy Anketell (Schools Program Delivery and Support, ClimateClever) on 23 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Catherine Baudains (Murdoch University) on 23 Feb 2022
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
2 Making Hope Practical - Report of the inquiry into the response of Western Australian schools to climate change23 Jun 2022