Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into Local Government



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
004Colin Scott received on 8 Jul 2019
005Patrick Lyons dated 6 Sep 2019
006Hazel Abraham dated 7 Jul 2019
009Chris Lee dated 9 Jul 2019
010Alan Barnes dated 9 Jul 2019
012Cole Corporate dated 9 Jul 2019
014Daniel Hanley dated 16 Jul 2019
016John McCleary dated 11 Jul 2019
017Tim Gilbertson received on 19 Jul 2019
018Shire of Yilgarn dated 19 Jul 2019
020Jayne Foulger dated 25 Jul 2019
021Rona Day dated 26 Jul 2019
022Core Vision Pty Ltd dated 26 Jul 2019
023Ian Wood dated 27 Jul 2019
024Marmion Sorrento Duncraig Progress and Ratepayers Association Incorporated dated 23 Jul 2019
025Sandra Boulter dated 28 Jul 2019
027Neil Smithson dated 29 Jul 2019
028Gary Masters dated 24 Jul 2019
029Leekaye Tonkin-Jones dated 24 Jul 2019
035Jan Beauchamp dated 30 Jul 2019
037Lindsay Holland dated 31 Jul 2019
038Robert Mitchell dated 1 Aug 2019
039Cameron McGuinness dated 30 Jul 2019
041Peter Want dated 1 Aug 2019
042Western Australian Local Government Grants Comission received on 6 Aug 2019
043Tom Mannion received on 6 Aug 2019
044Bev and Charles Dornan dated 31 Jul 2019
045Shire of Harvey dated 6 Aug 2019
046Shire of Exmouth dated 31 Jul 2019
047City of Stirling dated 5 Aug 2019
049Dave Hall dated 8 Aug 2019
050Andrus Budrikis received on 8 Aug 2019
051Colin and Jo Lewis dated 8 Aug 2019
052Shaye Mack received on 8 Aug 2019
053Euring Hyland dated 8 Aug 2019
054Peter Lawson dated 8 Aug 2019
056Dominique Griffiths dated 11 Aug 2019
059Rodney MacKenzie received on 13 Aug 2019
060Constance O'Brien received on 13 Aug 2019
061The Guildford Association Inc dated 13 Aug 2019
62Don Phillips dated 9 Aug 2019
063Max FitzGibbon dated 14 Aug 2019
065Colin Edwards received on 16 Aug 2019
066Dawn Jecks dated 18 Aug 2019
067Local Government Professionals Australia WA dated 19 Aug 2019
068Carolyn Lauri dated 24 Jul 2019
070Anne Ryan dated 19 Aug 2019
071Mirella Roche-Parker dated 19 Aug 2019
073Ratepayers Association of Town of Victoria Park received on 20 Aug 2019
074Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale received on 20 Aug 2019
075City of Gosnells dated 20 Aug 2019
077Growth Alliance Perth and Peel received on 20 Aug 2019
078Town of Mosman Park received on 20 Aug 2019
079Ian Ker dated 20 Aug 2019
080Annette Ryan dated 11 Aug 2019
083Tom Burbidge dated 21 Aug 2019
84Local Government Advisory Board received on 22 Aug 2019
087The City of South Perth Residents Association Incorporated dated 21 Aug 2019
88Shire of Chapman Valley dated 22 Aug 2019
089Shire of Kellerberrin dated 22 Aug 2019
090Shire of Carnamah received on 23 Aug 2019
092Cottesloe Residents and Ratepayers Association received on 23 Aug 2019
093Office of the Information Commissioner dated 23 Aug 2019
095Peter Sewell dated 23 Aug 2019
098Shire of Dandaragan received on 26 Aug 2019
099Gill Vivian received on 26 Aug 2019
101Mundaring Residents and Ratepayers Progress Association Inc dated 23 Aug 2019
102Peter Forrest dated 25 Aug 2019
103Jason Frehner received on 27 Aug 2019
104City of Armadale dated 27 Aug 2019
105City of Bunbury dated 26 Aug 2019
107City of Mandurah received on 29 Aug 2019
108City of Kwinana received on 29 Aug 2019
109Karen Mowat dated 29 Aug 2019
110Ken and Maureen Haynes dated 29 Aug 2019
112Shire of Mundaring dated 30 Aug 2019
114Shire of Shark Bay received on 3 Sep 2019
115Shire of Dowerin dated 3 Sep 2019
116City of Rockingham received on 3 Sep 2019
117Shire of Wagin received on 3 Sep 2019
118Avon-Midland Country Zone of WALGA dated 3 Sep 2019
120Shire of Mingenew received on 4 Sep 2019
122Ian Maluish received on 4 Sep 2019
123City of Wanneroo received on 4 Sep 2019
124Shire of Gingin dated 2 Sep 2019
125Town of Port Hedland received on 4 Sep 2019
126Shire of Perenjori dated 6 Sep 2019
127Henry Stawarz dated 6 Sep 2019
130Gillian Stroud dated 7 Sep 2019
131Shane Searle dated 8 Sep 2019
132The Swan View Community Association Inc received on 9 Sep 2019
133Kevin Trent dated 27 Aug 2019
134Sam Zammit received on 4 Sep 2019
135City of Albany dated 27 Aug 2019
137City of Belmont dated 27 Aug 2019
138Peter Forrest received on 9 Sep 2019
139Great Eastern Country Zone of WALGA received on 9 Sep 2019
140City of Joondalup received on 10 Sep 2019
141Shire of Mt Marshall dated 4 Sep 2019
143Tony Rudd dated 9 Sep 2019
145DAP Affected Communities dated 10 Sep 2019
146Lyn O'Reilly dated 10 Sep 2019
147Shire of Esperance dated 10 Sep 2019
148City of Busselton dated 25 Jul 2019
150Western Australian Local Government Association received on 10 Sep 2019
152Committee for Perth dated 10 Sep 2019
153City of Kalamunda dated 10 Sep 2019
156Larry Graham dated 10 Sep 2019
158Shire of Gnowangerup dated 2 Sep 2019
160Nannette Brammer dated 11 Sep 2019
162Shire of Brookton dated 11 Sep 2019
163Adam Deane dated 11 Sep 2019
165Shire of Coolgardie received on 22 Aug 2019
166City of Greater Geraldton received on 11 Sep 2019
167Jill Yates and Rob Strugnell dated 11 Sep 2019
168Esperance Ratepayers and Electors Association dated 11 Sep 2019
169Shire of Dundas dated 12 Sep 2019
170Shire of Narrogin dated 5 Sep 2019
171Beth Schultz dated 8 Sep 2019
172Robert Elsbury received on 12 Sep 2019
173Shire of Kojonup received on 12 Sep 2019
174Linda Robertson dated 4 Sep 2019
175Laurie Taylor received on 12 Sep 2019
177Colin Delane received on 12 Sep 2019
178Garry Hunt dated 12 Sep 2019
180West Australian Ratepayers and Residents Association Incorporated dated 12 Sep 2019
181Clive Ross dated 12 Sep 2019
183Friends of Mosman Park Bushland dated 12 Sep 2019
184Tony Rouphael dated 12 Sep 2019
187Paul Desmond dated 12 Sep 2019
189City of Cockburn dated 13 Sep 2019
191Shire of Bruce Rock received on 12 Sep 2019
192BHW Consulting dated 12 Sep 2019
193Shire of Beverley received on 12 Sep 2019
194Shire of Quairading dated 12 Sep 2019
197Shire of Kulin dated 11 Sep 2019
199Michael Dowey dated 13 Sep 2019
200Andrew Mangano received on 13 Sep 2019
201Steve and Gillian Gates dated 13 Sep 2019
203Geoff Wilkinson dated 13 Sep 2019
204Andrew Brien received on 13 Sep 2019
205Claire Brittain received on 13 Sep 2019
206Margaret Warburton dated 13 Sep 2019
207Shire of Morawa received on 13 Sep 2019
208City of Swan dated 12 Sep 2019
209Rod Henderson dated 13 Sep 2019
210Shire of Dundas dated 13 Sep 2019
212Graham Edwards dated 10 Sep 2019
213John Raftis received on 13 Sep 2019
214Robert Sprague received on 13 Sep 2019
215Mal McFetridge dated 13 Sep 2019
216The Friends of Underwood Avenue Bushland dated 13 Sep 2019
217Urban Bushland Council WA dated 12 Sep 2019
218Warwick Boardman dated 13 Sep 2019
219Town of Cambridge dated 13 Sep 2019
220Vince Maxwell dated 13 Sep 2019
221Darren Kennedy received on 13 Sep 2019
222Australian Library and Information Association dated 13 Sep 2019
223City of Melville Administration received on 19 Sep 2019
224Dr Dale Quinlivan received on 13 Sep 2019
226Henry Zelones received on 13 Sep 2019
227Chilla Bulbeck received on 13 Sep 2019
228The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia received on 13 Sep 2019
229Steven Mueller dated 13 Sep 2019
230The Midland Society dated 10 Sep 2019
231Shailee Desai dated 13 Sep 2019
232Sue Doherty received on 13 Sep 2019
234City of Karratha dated 13 Sep 2019
235Save Perth Hills Inc. received on 13 Sep 2019
236Dick Lovegrove dated 13 Sep 2019
238Peter Howat dated 13 Sep 2019
240The Fremantle Society dated 13 Sep 2019
242Local Government Elected Members' Association (WA) dated 13 Sep 2019
244Heidi Hardistry received on 13 Sep 2019
245The Western Australia Party received on 13 Sep 2019
246Friends of Yellagonga Regional Park dated 13 Sep 2019
247Public Libraries Western Australia dated 13 Sep 2019
248Mary Nixon received on 13 Sep 2019
249Swan Foreshore Protection Association dated 13 Sep 2019
255Meg and Paul Wilson dated 13 Sep 2019
256Mario D'Alonzo dated 13 Sep 2019
262Pesticide Action Group of Western Australia and Save Our Trees dated 13 Sep 2019
263Robert Sills received on 13 Sep 2019
268Malcolm Mummery dated 11 Sep 2019
269Shire of Donnybrook Balingup dated 16 Sep 2019
271Judy Hearne received on 16 Sep 2019
272Shire of East Pilbara dated 13 Sep 2019
274State Government of Western Australia dated 19 Sep 2019
Linda Robertson dated 12 Sep 2019
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
21 Oct 201901:30 PMLocal Government Standards PanelYes
21 Oct 201903:15 PMHenry Zelones OAMYes
28 Oct 201901:30 PMGarry Hunt, Ian Cowie, Andrew Brien, Chief Executive Officers Local GovernmentYes
18 Nov 201901:30 PMLarry GrahamYes
10 Feb 202001:30 PMLocal Government Insurance Scheme WA and WALGAYes
17 Feb 202001:30 PMHon Paul Omodei
27 Feb 202011:00 AMShire of CoolgardieYes
27 Feb 202001:00 PMShire of WaginYes
27 Feb 202003:00 PMCity of AlbanyYes
28 Feb 202010:00 AMShire of Bruce RockYes
16 Mar 202001:15 PMTown of CambridgeYes
16 Mar 202002:30 PMCity of StirlingYes
16 Mar 202003:45 PMTown of Mosman ParkYes
03 Aug 202001:15 PMWALGAYes
03 Aug 202003:15 PMDepartment of Local Government, Sport and Cultural IndustriesYes
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
Interim Report15 Oct 2019
Inquiry into Local Government - Extension of Time9 Jun 2020