Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into regional airfares in Western Australia



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
2(2) Mr Colin Scott received on 26 Jun 2017
3(3) City of Greater Geraldton received on 10 Jul 2017
4(4) City of Karratha received on 12 Jul 2017
5(5) Mr Price Grey received on 17 Jul 2017
6(6) Shire of Esperance received on 19 Jul 2017
7(7) Ms Dorothy Radisich received on 24 Jul 2017
8(8) Cr Peter Foster, Shire of Ashburton received on 25 Jul 2017
9(9) Ms Rosalia Scacchia received on 26 Jul 2017
10(10) Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley received on 25 Jul 2017
11(11) Mr Vincent Catania MLA - Member for North West Central received on 26 Jul 2017
12(12) Smithson Planning received on 26 Jul 2017
13(13) Ms Tegan Simmonds received on 26 Jul 2017
14(14) Ms Sonja Mitchell, Sales and Marketing Manager, HeliSpirit received on 26 Jun 2017
15(15) Ms Kerry Jones, Shark Bay Hotel received on 27 Jul 2017
16(16) Seashells Hospitality Group- Mr Gareth Thomas (Chief Operating Officer) received on 26 Jun 2017
17(17) Mr Neil Portas received on 26 Jul 2017
18(18) Miss Hanneke Schoe received on 26 Jul 2017
19(19) Ms Sarah Roots received on 26 Jul 2017
20(20) Ms Emma-Lee Jane received on 26 Jul 2017
21(21) Mr Troy Thompson received on 26 Jul 2017
22(22) Ms Kaylene Somerville received on 27 Jul 2017
23(23) Mr Grant Smart received on 26 Jul 2017
24(24) Ms Cally Dupe received on 27 Jul 2017
25(25) Ms Ann Hobbs received on 27 Jul 2017
26(26) Ms Bronwen Thomas received on 27 Jul 2017
27(27) Tourism WA received on 27 Jul 2017
28(28) Shire of Shark Bay received on 27 Jul 2017
29(29) Cheryl & Peter Muir received on 27 Jul 2017
30(30) Ms Mandy Dietrich received on 27 Jul 2017
31(31) Regional Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia received on 26 Jul 2017
32(32) Hon Robin Scott MLC, Pauline Hanson's One Nation received on 27 Jul 2017
33(33) Broome International Airport received on 27 Jul 2017
34(34) Onslow Chamber of Commerce and Industry received on 27 Jul 2017
35(35) Shire of East Pilbara received on 27 Jul 2017
36(36) Ms Bridget Parish received on 27 Jul 2017
37(37) Mr David Riddell-Robertson received on 27 Jul 2017
38(38) Ms Karley Allen received on 28 Jul 2017
39(39) Ms Claire English received on 27 Jul 2017
40(40) Mr Simon Hopkin received on 27 Jul 2017
41(41) Ms Tayna Cox received on 27 Jul 2017
42(42) Ms Leearna Alexander received on 27 Jul 2017
43(43) Mr Mike Garstone received on 27 Jul 2017
44(44) Mr Troy Sweeney received on 27 Jul 2017
45(45) Associate Professor Xia - Curtin University received on 27 Jul 2017
46(46) WA Labor South Hedland Branch received on 27 Jul 2017
47(47) Mr Andrew Wood received on 27 Jul 2017
48(48) Ms Keda-Jane Bond received on 28 Jul 2017
49(49) Mr Brodie Neilson received on 28 Jul 2017
50(50) Ms Marian Carpenter received on 28 Jul 2017
51(51) Mr Graeme Hutton received on 28 Jul 2017
52(52) Regional Aviation Association of Australia received on 28 Jul 2017
53(53) Hon Laurie Graham MLC - Agricultural Region, ALP received on 28 Jul 2017
54(54) Ms Joanne Pavlinovich received on 28 Jul 2017
55(55) Broome Chamber of Commerce & Industry received on 28 Jul 2017
56(56) Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA received on 28 Jul 2017
57(57) Regional Express (Rex) received on 28 Jul 2017
58(58) Virgin Australia received on 28 Jul 2017
59(59) Western Australian Regional Capitals Alliance received on 28 Jul 2017
60(60) Ms Laine Ellis received on 28 Jul 2017
61(61) Ms Janelle Atwell received on 28 Jul 2017
62(62) Ms Kellie Jackson received on 28 Jul 2017
63(63) RAC received on 28 Jul 2017
64(64) Gascoyne Development Commission received on 28 Jul 2017
65(65) Regional Development Australia Mid West Gascoyne received on 28 Jul 2017
66(66) Western Australian Indigenous Tourism Operators Council received on 28 Jul 2017
67(67) Hon Darren West MLC - Member for Agricultural Region, ALP received on 28 Jul 2017
68(68) Australia's North West Tourism received on 28 Jul 2017
69(69) East Kimberley Marketing Group & East Kimberley CCI received on 28 Jul 2017
70(70) Australian Airports Association received on 28 Jul 2017
71(71) Ms Jacinta Middleton received on 28 Jul 2017
72(72) Ms Amanda Harding received on 28 Jul 2017
73(73) Seashells Broome received on 28 Jul 2017
74(74) Pilbara Regional Council received on 28 Jul 2017
75(75) Mr Jeffrey Cannon received on 28 Jul 2017
76(76) Ms Wendy Jones received on 28 Jul 2017
77(77) Ms Laura Camilleri received on 28 Jul 2017
78(78) Ms Morag Lowe received on 28 Jul 2017
79(79) Shire of Broome received on 28 Jul 2017
80(80) Ms Maria Magnay received on 28 Jul 2017
81(81) Hon Kyle McGinn MLC- Member for Mining and Pastoral Region, ALP received on 28 Jul 2017
82(82) Shire of Derby/West Kimberley received on 28 Jul 2017
83(83) Ms Lenore Batt received on 29 Jul 2017
84(84) Mr Jim Williams received on 29 Jul 2017
85(85) Ms Belinda Brown received on 16 Jul 2017
86(86) Tourism Council WA received on 31 Jul 2017
87(87) Ms Sue Knowles received on 31 Jul 2017
88(88) Kimberley Zone of WALGA received on 31 Jul 2017
89(89) Association of Mining and Exploration Companies received on 31 Jul 2017
90(90) Mr Michael Leake received on 31 Jul 2017
91(91) Ms Joanne Sadler received on 26 Jul 2017
92(92) Western Australian Jockey's Association received on 1 Aug 2017
93(93) Shire of Wiluna received on 26 Jul 2017
94(94) Department of Transport received on 28 Jul 2017
95(95) Qantas Airways Pty Ltd received on 31 Jul 2017
96(96) Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) received on 1 Aug 2017
97(97) WA Local Government Association received on 1 Aug 2017
98(98) Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development received on 2 Aug 2017
99(99) Ms Erin Gellie received on 6 Aug 2017
100(100) INPEX Operations Australia received on 7 Aug 2017
101(101) Australian Hotels Association (WA) received on 11 Aug 2017
102(102) Karratha Districts Chamber of Commerce & Industry received on 23 Aug 2017
103(103) Pilbara Development Commission received on 24 Aug 2017
104(104) Shire of Broome received on 24 Aug 2017
105(105) Port Hedland International Airport received on 22 Aug 2017
106(106) Kimberley Development Commission received on 24 Aug 2017
107(107) Ms Dianne Moar received on 27 Aug 2017
108(108) Ms Paula Fletcher received on 30 Aug 2017
109(109) Ms Samantha Duddy received on 29 Aug 2017
110(110) Ms Allison Bruce received on 31 Aug 2017
111(111) Kalgoorlie-Boulder CCI- Mr Hugh Gallagher (CEO) received on 30 Aug 2017
112(112) Mr Charlie Sharpe received on 14 Aug 2017
113(113) Ms Marcia Bryce received on 1 Sep 2017
114(114) Ms Anne McCall received on 1 Sep 2017
115(115) Ms Gina Yorke received on 11 Sep 2017
116(116) Goldfields Women’s Refuge- Ms Jacqui Smith, Manager received on 1 Sep 2017
117(117) Town of Port Hedland- Mr David Pentz (Chief Executive Officer) received on 15 Sep 2017
118(118) Puntukurnu Medical Service- Ms Kate Clarke (Chief Executive Officer) received on 17 Sep 2017
119(119) City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder received on 27 Sep 2017
120(120) Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development- Mr Stephen Borthwick (Acting Executive Director, Aviation and Airports) received on 29 Sep 2017
121(121) Depart of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure (South Australia)- Mr Michael Deegan (Chief Executive) received on 19 Oct 2017
122(122) Department of Finance- Ms Anne Nolan (Director General) dated 2 Nov 2017
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
09 Aug 201710:30 AMMeeting Room 1Department of Transport
16 Aug 201709:30 AMMeeting Room 2Department​ of Primary I​ndu​​stries and Regional DevelopmentMr Ralph Addis, Director General
21 Aug 201708:00 AMShire of Wyndham/East Kimberley OfficesShire of Wyndham/East KimberleyCommissioner Ron Yuryevich Mr Carl Askew, CEO
21 Aug 201708:50 AMKimberley Development CommissionMr Jeff Gooding, CEO
21 Aug 201709:30 AMKununurra CCIMs Jill Williams, President Ms Michele Pucci, Vice President
22 Aug 201708:30 AMShire of Broome OfficesShire of BroomeCr Harold Tracey, Deputy Shire President Mr Sam Mastrolembo, Chief Executive Officer Ms Aletta Nugent, Director Development & Community Mr Mark Davis, Manager Community & Economic Development
22 Aug 201709:50 AMBroome International AirportMr Paul McSweeney, CEO Ms Kimberley Krenz
22 Aug 201710:30 AMBroome CCIMs Jael Napper, CEO Mr Peter Taylor, President
22 Aug 201711:30 AMShire of Derby-West KimberleyMrs Elsia Archer, President Mr Stephen Gash, CEO
22 Aug 201711:30 AMDerby CCIMr Paul Bickerton, President Mr Stewart Milne, Vice President
22 Aug 201701:00 PMTourism operatorsMr Michael Leake, Manager Habitat Resort Mr Bill Reed AM, Allure South Sea Pearls Mr James Brown, Managing Director, Cygnet Bay Pearls
23 Aug 201710:45 AMCity of Karratha OfficesCity of KarrathaMr Simon Kot, Director Strategic Projects & Infrastructure Services
23 Aug 201711:45 AMKarratha CCIMr John Lally, CEO Mr Vaughan Corps, Vice President Ms Cassie Perry
23 Aug 201701:30 PMPilbara Development CommissionMr Terry Hill, CEO
23 Aug 201702:30 PMTown of Port HedlandMr Owen Hightower Mr Armando de la Flor Olavide
29 Aug 201710:45 AMCity of Albany OfficesCity of AlbanyMayor Dennis Wellington Mr Andrew Sharpe, CEO Mr Michael Cole, Executive Director of Corporate Services
29 Aug 201710:45 AMCity of Albany OfficesWA Regional Capitals AllianceMr Paul Rosair, CEO
29 Aug 201711:45 AMAlbany CCIMs Caroline Hayes, President Mr Russ Clarke, CEO
29 Aug 201701:00 PMTourism operators SKAL InternationalMs Elise van Gorp, General Manager, Discovery Bay Ms Cathy Glen
30 Aug 201711:00 AMShire of Esperance OfficesShire of EsperanceMr Matthew Scott, CEO Mrs Victoria Brown, Shire President Mrs Natalie Bowman, Deputy Shire President
30 Aug 201711:45 AMEsperance CCIMs Kylie Ryan, CEO
30 Aug 201701:00 PMTourism EsperanceMr Wayne Halliday
31 Aug 201709:00 AMCity of Kalgoorlie-Boulder OfficesCity of Kalgoorlie-BoulderMr John Bowler, Mayor Mr John Walker, CEO
31 Aug 201710:00 AMKalgoorlie-Boulder CCIMs Jessica Biddle, President Mr Hugh Gallagher, CEO Mr Ronald Mosby, President RCCIWA
31 Aug 201711:00 AMGoldfields Esperance Development CommissionMr Shayne Flanagan, CEO
06 Sep 201709:30 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Curtin UniversityAssociate Professor Jianhong XiaYes
06 Sep 201710:30 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Tourism WAMs Derryn Belford, Executive Director, Destination Development Ms Claire Werkmeister, Director Aviation Development and Policy, Ms Louise Scott, Executive Director Strategy, Brand & Marketing Services Tourism WAYes
11 Sep 201709:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Onslow CCIMs Chantelle King – CEO Ms Hayley Brett – Vice PresidentYes
11 Sep 201710:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Qantas Airways LtdMr Andrew Parker, Group Executive, Government, Industry and International Affairs Mr Andrew David, CEO Qantas Domestic Mr Guy Waddell, Head of Revenue ManagementYes
11 Sep 201711:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Australian Airports Association Ms Caroline Wilkie, CEO Mr Guy Thompson, Chairman (& Chief Operating Officer of Perth Airport)Yes
11 Sep 201701:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Shire of AshburtonMr Dale Stewart, Acting CEO Mr Troy Davis, Airport ManagerYes
11 Sep 201702:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Virgin AustraliaMs Jane McKeon, Group Executive Government Relations Mr Anthony Stokes, General Manager VA Finance Mr Richard George, Head of Corporate Sales Yes
11 Sep 201703:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2INPEXMr Bill Townsend, General Manager External Affairs and Joint VentureYes
13 Sep 201709:00 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)National Party (WA)Hon Colin de Grussa MLC, Mr Vince Catania MLAYes
13 Sep 201710:00 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Regional Express (REX)Mr Warrick Lodge, General Manager, Network Strategy & Sales Yes
18 Sep 201709:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2WA Indigenous Tourism Operators CouncilMr Robert Taylor, CEOYes
18 Sep 201709:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Tourism CouncilMr Evan Hall, CEOYes
18 Sep 201710:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Association of Mining and Exploration CompaniesMr Simon Bennison, CEOYes
18 Sep 201710:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA Ms Caroline CherryYes
18 Sep 201711:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2City of Greater GeraldtonMr Bob Davis, Director Corporate & Commercial ServicesYes
18 Sep 201701:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Pilbara Regional CouncilMr Tony Friday, CEOYes
18 Sep 201701:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2WALGAMr Ian Duncan, Executive Manager, InfrastructureYes
18 Sep 201702:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Australian Hotels Association (WA)Mr Bradley Woods, CEOYes
18 Sep 201703:15 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Skippers AviationMr Stan Quinlivan, CEOYes
01 Nov 201709:30 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Department of TransportMr Steve Beyer, Acting Managing Director, Policy Planning and Investment; Mr Brett Hughes, Executive Director, Transport Strategy and Reform; Mr Peter Ryan, Director, Aviation Policy and ProgramsYes
01 Nov 201710:30 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Mr Claude ScivoloYes
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
2 Perceptions and Realities of Regional Airfare Prices in Western Australia30 Nov 2017More...