Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into the delivery of the Vocational Education and Training in Schools (VETiS) program



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
1Mr Warren Cluff (Chief Operating Officer, The Apprentice and Traineeship Company) received on 20 Jul 2017
2Mr Colin Pettit (Commissioner for Children and Young People) received on 31 Jul 2017
3Mr Alan Gregory (CEO & RTO Manager, Australian Training Management Pty Ltd) received on 2 Aug 2017
4Mr John Willett (Manager and Development Consultant, Ertech Construction Academy, Ertech Holdings Pty Ltd.) received on 2 Aug 2017
5Ms Louise Kingston (Access Engineering) received on 4 Aug 2017
6Mr Wayne Wilson (Apprenticeship and Traineeship Coordinator, MPA Skills) received on 4 Aug 2017
8Ms Leanne Prior (Associate Principal, Mount Barker Community College) received on 7 Aug 2017
9Ms Sandra Robinson (Director, Skills Strategies International) received on 7 Aug 2017
10Mr Ian C Hill (Chairman, Training Accreditation Council) received on 7 Aug 2017
11Ms Corinne Brown (Trainer/Assessor/Mentor Coach/Leadership Facilitator) received on 7 Aug 2017
12Mr Rob Nairn (Executive Director, Australian Secondary Principals' Association (ASPA) and Ms Janette Gee (President, Western Australian Secondary School Executives Association (WASSEA)) received on 7 Aug 2017
13Mr Jim Walker (Chair, State Training Board) received on 7 Aug 2017
14Dr Tim McDonald (Executive Director, Catholic Education Western Australia) received on 7 Aug 2017
15Ms Sharyn O'Neill (Director General, Department of Education) received on 7 Aug 2017
16Ms Anne Driscoll (A/Director General, Department of Training and Workforce Development) received on 7 Aug 2017
17Mr Patrick Garnett (Chair, School Curriculum and Standards Authority) received on 7 Aug 2017
18Mr Mark Paterson AO (Chief Commissioner and Chief Executive Officer, Australian Skills Quality Authority) received on 11 Aug 2017
19Ms Kylie Catto (President, The Western Australian Council of State School Organisations Inc. (WACSSO) received on 10 Aug 2017
20Ms Samantha Schofield (Vice President, The State School Teachers' Union of WA Inc.) received on 9 Aug 2017
21Ms Bronwyn Blencowe (Managing Director, VETiS Consulting Services) received on 11 Aug 2017
22Mr Wade McLeod (VET Consultant, Association of Independent Schools) received on 16 Aug 2017
23Mr Mike Frost (Director, Mike Frost & Associates - Education and Training Consultancy) received on 21 Aug 2017
24KJ CT Skoss received on 9 Oct 2017
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
16 Aug 201709:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room OneState Training Board and Construction Training FundMr Jim Walker (Chair) and Mr Alan Davis (Manager, Skills Development)
06 Sep 201710:00 AMLegislative Assembly Comittee Office - Meeting Room FourState School Teachers' Union of WAMs Samantha Schofield (Vice President)
06 Sep 201710:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room FourWestern Australian Secondary School Executives Association (WASSEA)Ms Janette Gee (President), Mr Domenic Camera (Principal Australind Senior High School), Ms Janice Sander (Principal Mindarie Senior College), Ms Melissa Gillett (Principal John Forest Senior High School), Ms Mary Griffiths (Principal Armadale Senior High School) and Mr Ian Johnston (Principal Greenwood Senior High School)
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
3 Putting VET to the test: An assessment of the delivery of Vocational Education and Training in Schools30 Nov 2017More...