Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into the Removal of Senior School Allocation Funding for Year 11 and 12 Courses at District High Schools


Inquiry status:Past
Date commenced:05 May 2010
Tabling date:01 Jul 2010
Deadline for submissions:31 May 2010
Date Ended:01 Jul 2010
Committee:Estimates and Financial Operations Committee
House:Legislative Council
Media Statements: 05/18/2010
07/01/2010
Important Information:
Terms of Reference:The Estimates and Financial Operations Committee has resolved to inquire into and report to the Legislative Council on the Government decision, announced in March 2010, to cease senior school allocation funding* for year 11 and 12 courses at 21 district high schools across Western Australia, with particular reference to:

a) the decision-making process and rationale behind the decision;

b) the effect of the decision on the State budget, the affected students and communities;

c) the adequacy, cost effectiveness and social impact of the educational alternatives proposed; and

d) any other relevant matter.


The Committee intends to report to the Legislative Council in August 2010.

*Terms of Reference amended 18/05/10.


Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
Mr Christopher J Boyland (Principal, Lake Grace District High School); Mr Bradley Watson (Chairperson, Lake Grace District High School Board) received on 4 Jun 2010
Mr Peter Groves (Chairperson, Quairading District High School, School Council) received on 4 Jun 2010
Ms Fiona Yeats (Principal, Bruce Rock District High School) received on 31 May 2010
Fait Lux District High School P&C Association received on 17 Jun 2010
Mr Ian Kelly (Principal/Director, Professionals Jurien Bayview Realty) received on 4 Jun 2010
Mrs Belinda Buitenhuis (President, Jurien Bay District High School P&C Association) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Jill Mathwin (Shire President, Kojonup Shire Council) received on 8 Jun 2010
Cr Shane Love (President, Shire of Dandaragan) received on 21 May 2010
Mr Peter Scharf (Principal, Dalwallinu District High School) received on 4 Jun 2010
Ms Kellie Mortimore (Elected Member, Narembeen District High School, School Council) received on 28 May 2010
ER Della Bosca (A/Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Mukinbudin) received on 31 May 2010
Andrew and Karen Mitchell (Private Citizen) received on 15 May 2010
Miss Laura Hooton (School Council Chairperson, Jurien Bay District High School, School Council) received on 31 May 2010
Mrs Justine Whyte (President, P&C Association, Quairading District High School) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Peter Lyons (Vice Chairperson/Acting Secretary, Jurien Bay Chamber of Commerce) received on 31 May 2010
Dr WJ Cox (Director, Ardross Group of Companies) received on 4 Jun 2010
Mr Ian R Mortimore (President, Narembeen District High School P&C Association) received on 25 May 2010
Mr Geof Lee (Private Citizen) received on 26 May 2010
Ms Ilona Jachmann (Principal, Wongan Hills District High School) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Mark Bellemore (Businessman) received on 28 May 2010
Jacqueline TeRuki and Edwin Waight (Private Citizens) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Edward de Ruiter (Principal, Mukinbudin District High School) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Lil Harper (President, Southern Cross District High School P&C Association) received on 28 May 2010
Maree De Lacey (Chief Executive Officer, Peel Development Commission) received on 28 May 2010
Ms Kylie Catto (A/President, WA Council of State School Organisations Inc. (WACSSO)) received on 28 May 2010
Lee Jones Hogg (Principal, Boddington District High School) received on 21 May 2010
Mr Bill Atkinson (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Carnamah) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Kevin Brady (Principal, Gingin District High School) received on 21 May 2010
Mr Trevlyn Geiles (Principal, Jurien Bay District High School) received on 8 Jun 2010
Ms Cathy Wright (Chairperson, Kojonup Working Inc) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Eddie Piper (A/Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Yilgarn) received on 27 May 2010
Ms Colleen Bennier (President, Carnamah District High School, Parents & Citizen's Association) received on 27 May 2010
Ms Sylvia Kelly (Gingin District High School Chaplain's Committee) received on 21 May 2010
Mr Alan McLaren (President, WA District High School Administrators' Association) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Brenda Carter (Private Citizen) received on 26 May 2010
Mr Steve Douglas (Chief Executive Officer, Mid West Development Commission) received on 4 Jun 2010
Ms Nicky Byrne (Executive Officer, The Great Southern Employment Development Commission) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Andrea Bear (Secretary, Wongan Hills District High School P&C Association) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Mark Williams (Principal, Wyndham District High School) received on 4 Jun 2010
Ms Wendy Newman (Chief Executive Officer, Wheatbelt Development Commission) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Gary Sherry (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Boddington) received on 4 Jun 2010
Mrs JF Brown (Private Citizen) received on 11 Jun 2010
Ms Sarah Nicoli (School Vice Captain, Gingin District High School, Student Council) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Julian Murphy (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Corrigin) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Frank Peczka (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Narembeen) received on 31 May 2010
Genette Keating (President, Consumers' Association) received on 10 Jun 2010
Ms Kath Ward (Principal, Merredin Senior High School) received on 10 Jun 2010
Ms Rebekah Burges (Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Gavin Treasure (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Morawa) received on 19 May 2010
Mr Katrina vanStraalen (Principal, Wyalkatchem District High School) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Tabatha Dedman (09/10 District Governor Eastern Wheatbelt, The Association of Apex Clubs of Australia) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Adlan (Private Citizen) received on 11 Jun 2010
Mr Sean Fletcher (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Lake Grace) received on 4 Jun 2010
Ms Louise House (Chair, Rural, Remote and Regional Women's Network) received on 31 May 2010
Shire of Gnowangerup received on 25 Jun 2010
Mr Bruce Manning (Chief Executive Officer, Great Southern Development Commission) received on 10 Jun 2010
Mrs Lyndal Rowe (Private Citizen) received on 26 May 2010
Mr David O'Keeffe (Private Citizen) received on 31 May 2010
Mr Rod Baker (Principal, Carnamah District High School) received on 27 May 2010
Mrs Trudy McClurg (Private Citizen) received on 26 May 2010
Mrs Anne Gething (General Secretary, Country Women's Association of Western Australia) received on 28 May 2010
Mr Greg Johnson (Principal/Licensee, Ray White) received on 17 May 2010
Mr Stuart Taylor (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Wongan-Ballidu) received on 31 May 2010
Mrs Sandez Peaker (Private Citizen) received on 26 May 2010
Ms Carina Kopke (Vice President, Isolated Children's Parents' Association of WA Inc) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Lynnette O'Reilly (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Moora) received on 4 Jun 2010
Cr Dana O'Hare (Deputy Shire President, Shire of Quairading) received on 31 May 2010
Ms Christine Arnold (Principal, Narembeen District High School) received on 25 May 2010
Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastTranscript
17 May 201002:30 PMDepartment of Education
21 May 201002:00 PMGranville Civic Centre, Weld St, GinginGingin District High School
21 May 201002:30 PMGranville Civic Centre, Weld St, GinginGingin District High School, Parents and Citizens' Assocation
21 May 201003:00 PMGranville Civic Centre, Weld St, GinginPublic Forum
21 May 201004:00 PMGranville Civic Centre, Weld St, GinginShire of Gingin
31 May 201012:45 PMPublic Transport Authority
08 Jun 201010:30 AMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenNarembeen District High School
08 Jun 201011:15 AMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenNarembeen District High School P & C
08 Jun 201011:45 AMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenShire of Narembeen
08 Jun 201001:00 PMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenShire of Corrigin
08 Jun 201001:30 PMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenLake Grace District High School
08 Jun 201002:15 PMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenQuairading District High School
08 Jun 201003:00 PMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenMukinbudin District High School
08 Jun 201004:00 PMShire of Narembeen Council Chambers, 1 Longhurst St, NarembeenPublic Forum
11 Jun 201010:30 AMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayJurien Bay Chamber of Commerce
11 Jun 201011:00 AMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayJurien Bay District High School
11 Jun 201011:45 AMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayJurien Bay District High School P & C and School Council
11 Jun 201001:00 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayShire of Jurien Bay and Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc
11 Jun 201001:30 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayArdross Group of Companies
11 Jun 201002:00 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayCarnamah District High School
11 Jun 201002:45 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayCarnamah District High School P & C
11 Jun 201003:15 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayDalwallinu District High School
11 Jun 201004:00 PMJurien Bay Administration Centre, 65 Bashford St, Jurien BayPublic Forum
Videos:
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
Evidence by.. Department of Education on 17 May 2010
Evidence by.. Gingin District High School on 21 May 2010
Evidence by.. Shire of Gingin on 21 May 2010
Evidence by.. Gingin District High School Parents and Citizens' Association on 21 May 2010
Evidence by.. Public Transport Authority on 31 May 2010
Evidence by.. Mukinbudin District High School on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Narembeen District High School on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Shire of Corrigin on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Shire of Narembeen on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Narembeen District High School Parents and Citizens' Association on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Quairading District High School on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Lake Grace District High School on 8 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Jurien Bay District High School Parents and Citizens' Association and School Council on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Carnamah District High School on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Shire of Jurien Bay and Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc. on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Dalwallinu District High School on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Ardross Group of Companies on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Jurien Bay District High School on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Carnamah District High School Parents and Citizens' Association on 11 Jun 2010
Evidence by.. Jurien Bay Chamber of Commerce on 11 Jun 2010
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
27 The Removal of Senior School Allocation Funding for Year 11 and 12 Courses at 21 District High Schools1 Jul 2010More...