Inquiry into the Student Transport Assistance Policy framework
Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Inquiry into the Student Transport Assistance Policy framework

Committees single page sample image


Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
00001Duncan Ross received on 23 Aug 2021
00002Jane Scott received on 23 Aug 2021
00003Noel Chamberlain received on 23 Aug 2021
00004Name Withheld received on 23 Aug 2021
00005Name Withheld received on 24 Aug 2021
00006Toni Finch received on 24 Aug 2021
00007Margaret Thomson received on 24 Aug 2021
00008Sherriden Davis received on 24 Aug 2021
00009Brendon Thomson received on 24 Aug 2021
00010Susan Sodsai received on 24 Aug 2021
00011Jamie Hunter received on 24 Aug 2021
00012Amy White received on 24 Aug 2021
00013Chloe Drage received on 24 Aug 2021
00014Name Withheld received on 24 Aug 2021
00016Jodie Hicks received on 24 Aug 2021
00017Amanda Jodrell received on 24 Aug 2021
00018Debbie Nichols received on 25 Aug 2021
00019Kerry Croucher received on 25 Aug 2021
00020Name Withheld received on 25 Aug 2021
00021Name Withheld received on 26 Aug 2021
00022Bolgart Primary School received on 26 Aug 2021
00023Chantelle Zuppicich received on 26 Aug 2021
00024Name Withheld received on 26 Aug 2021
00025Name Withheld received on 26 Aug 2021
00026Chloe McDougall received on 26 Aug 2021
00027Kylea Garnett received on 26 Aug 2021
00028Kelly-Anne Murray received on 31 Aug 2021
00029Cassandra Squires received on 2 Sep 2021
00030Linda Henderson received on 3 Sep 2021
00031Samuel Mallen received on 3 Sep 2021
00032Jodie Cain received on 3 Sep 2021
00034Ross Chappell received on 8 Sep 2021
00035Matthew Bell received on 8 Sep 2021
00036Brooklyn Barrett received on 9 Sep 2021
00037Name Withheld received on 9 Sep 2021
00038Katie Ward received on 13 Sep 2021
00039Name Withheld received on 16 Sep 2021
00040Amy Roberts received on 14 Sep 2021
00041Name Withheld received on 14 Sep 2021
00042Laura Lombardo received on 14 Sep 2021
00043Jacinta Dwyer received on 15 Sep 2021
00046Chelsea Mott received on 22 Sep 2021
00047Mrs Jo-Anne Wood received on 23 Sep 2021
00048Name Withheld received on 23 Sep 2021
00049Brad Spaanderman received on 24 Sep 2021
00050Ella Maesepp received on 26 Sep 2021
00051Name Withheld received on 26 Sep 2021
00052Linda Eaton received on 28 Sep 2021
00053Kathrine Hardie received on 29 Sep 2021
00054Alan Rose received on 3 Oct 2021
00056Mark Rawlings received on 7 Oct 2021
00057Tess Lewis received on 7 Oct 2021
00058Katherine Macnamara received on 8 Oct 2021
00059Hon Jackie Jarvis MLC received on 8 Oct 2021
00060Name withheld received on 8 Oct 2021
00061Courtney Pavillard received on 8 Oct 2021
00062Zoe Moulton received on 9 Oct 2021
00063Veronica Bertola received on 10 Oct 2021
00064Lisa Pitman received on 10 Oct 2021
00065Brenda Coates received on 11 Oct 2021
00066Shan Evans received on 11 Oct 2021
00067Salmon Gums Primary School received on 11 Oct 2021
00069Laura Humfrey received on 12 Oct 2021
00070Name withheld received on 13 Oct 2021
00071Samantha Greay received on 13 Oct 2021
00072Collie Senior High School School Board received on 13 Oct 2021
00073Peta Otway received on 14 Oct 2021
00073aPeta Otway received on 15 Oct 2021
00074Kerry Lund received on 14 Oct 2021
00075Toni Burns received on 14 Oct 2021
00076Name withheld received on 17 Oct 2021
00077Name withheld received on 18 Oct 2021
00078Name withheld received on 18 Oct 2021
00079Children and Adolescent Health Service – Community Health received on 18 Oct 2021
00080Annette Crisp received on 18 Oct 2021
00081Janet Repacholi received on 18 Oct 2021
00082Cherie Fry received on 18 Oct 2021
00083Don Pegrum received on 19 Oct 2021
00084Kondinin Parents and Citizens received on 19 Oct 2021
00085Helen Crane received on 19 Oct 2021
00086Name Withheld received on 20 Oct 2021
00087Titan Engineering received on 21 Oct 2021
00088Name Withheld received on 22 Oct 2021
00089Claire Eva received on 22 Oct 2021
00090Lorraine Ardagh received on 24 Oct 2021
00091Thomas Henderer received on 24 Oct 2021
00092Name Withheld received on 25 Oct 2021
00093Mary Browning received on 25 Oct 2021
00094Name Withheld received on 25 Oct 2021
00096Renee Jenkin received on 25 Oct 2021
00097Western Australian District High School Administrators Association received on 25 Oct 2021
00098Holly McFarlane received on 25 Oct 2021
00099Gingin District High School Board received on 26 Oct 2021
00101Shire of Morawa received on 26 Oct 2021
00102Shire of Kondinin received on 26 Oct 2021
00103Western Australian Education Support Principals and Administrators’ Association received on 26 Oct 2021
00104Ellen Valenta received on 26 Oct 2021
00105Name Withheld received on 26 Oct 2021
00106Bronwyn Gavlik received on 26 Oct 2021
00107Nyaree Lawler received on 27 Oct 2021
00109Shire of Pingelly received on 27 Oct 2021
00110Name Withheld received on 27 Oct 2021
00111Rebecca Gleeson received on 27 Oct 2021
00112Name Withheld received on 27 Oct 2021
00113Colin Tapper received on 27 Oct 2021
00114WALGA received on 27 Oct 2021
00114aWALGA received on 12 May 2022
00117Sandra Manser received on 27 Oct 2021
00118Cameron and Silke Lucas received on 27 Oct 2021
00119Zeta Fitzgerald received on 27 Oct 2021
00120Aliesha Normington received on 27 Oct 2021
00121Scaddan Primary School P&C received on 27 Oct 2021
00122Darkan Primary School P & C received on 28 Oct 2021
00123Name Withheld received on 28 Oct 2021
00124Westonia Community Cooperative Ltd received on 28 Oct 2021
00125Great Southern Grammar received on 28 Oct 2021
00126Jo Fitzpatrick received on 28 Oct 2021
00127Heather Bartram received on 28 Oct 2021
00128Kendall Wickstein received on 28 Oct 2021
00129Dalwallinu District High School P & C Association received on 28 Oct 2021
00130Name Withheld received on 28 Oct 2021
00131Kara Murphy received on 28 Oct 2021
00132Name Withheld received on 28 Oct 2021
00133Sally Sprigg received on 28 Oct 2021
00134Name Withheld received on 28 Oct 2021
00135Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School received on 29 Oct 2021
00136Brendan Whyte received on 29 Oct 2021
00137Hon Martin Aldridge MLC, Member for the Agricultural Region received on 29 Oct 2021
00138Department of Education received on 29 Oct 2021
00138aDepartment of Education received on 22 Apr 2022
00139Jenna Whyte received on 29 Oct 2021
00140Isolated Children's Parents' Association of Western Australia received on 29 Oct 2021
00141Leanne Watts received on 29 Oct 2021
00142Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00144Western Australian Primary Principals' Association received on 29 Oct 2021
00145Kondinin Community Resource Centre received on 29 Oct 2021
00146Renae Jury received on 29 Oct 2021
00147Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00148Jane Ardagh received on 29 Oct 2021
00151Philippa Gooding received on 29 Oct 2021
00152Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00154Abigail Farina received on 29 Oct 2021
00156Natalie Morris received on 29 Oct 2021
00157WA Council of State School Organisations received on 29 Oct 2021
00158Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00159Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00160Name Withheld received on 29 Oct 2021
00161Name Withheld received on 1 Nov 2021
00161aName Withheld received on 15 Nov 2021
00162Name Withheld received on 2 Nov 2021
00163Lisa Carrotts received on 2 Nov 2021
00164Kim Hosking received on 2 Nov 2021
00165Carol McDonald received on 4 Nov 2021
00166Tameka Roukens received on 3 Nov 2021
00167Tony and Lee Anne Lay received on 4 Nov 2021
00168Name Withheld received on 4 Nov 2021
00170Waroona Harvey Bus Services received on 8 Nov 2021
00171Aaron Macknight received on 12 Nov 2021
00172Catherine Stone received on 16 Nov 2021
00173School Bus Logistics Pty Ltd received on 15 Nov 2021
00174Brad Black and Sally Hepburn received on 15 Nov 2021
00175Des and Brenda Chitty received on 15 Nov 2021
00176Michelle Boag received on 15 Nov 2021
00177Troy and Kym Hamon received on 15 Nov 2021
00178Dennis Sutton received on 16 Nov 2021
00179Shepherdson Transport received on 16 Nov 2021
00181Name Withheld received on 16 Nov 2021
00182Public Transport Authority received on 16 Nov 2021
00182aPublic Transport Authority received on 26 Nov 2021
00182bPublic Transport Authority received on 31 Jan 2022
00182cPublic Transport Authority received on 14 Apr 2022
00184Name Withheld received on 16 Nov 2021
00186Southern Bus Charters received on 16 Nov 2021
00187Graham & Meryl Carthew and Rod & Nikki Carthew received on 17 Nov 2021
00188Regional Transit received on 17 Nov 2021
00189KP & BG Brooks received on 17 Nov 2021
00190IA & ES Harrower School Bus Contractors received on 17 Nov 2021
00192Kimberly Littleton & Patricia Littleton received on 17 Nov 2021
00193Australian Transit Group received on 17 Nov 2021
00195Name Withheld received on 17 Nov 2021
00196Swanhaven received on 18 Nov 2021
00197Cheree White received on 18 Nov 2021
00198Ivo Grubelich received on 18 Nov 2021
00199Name Withheld received on 18 Nov 2021
00200Nat Muir received on 18 Nov 2021
00202BusWA received on 18 Nov 2021
00202aBusWA received on 22 Apr 2022
00203Name Withheld received on 18 Nov 2021
00204Kaye Wilkins received on 18 Nov 2021
00206Ida Welsh received on 19 Nov 2021
00207Name Withheld received on 19 Nov 2021
00208Name Withheld received on 19 Nov 2021
00213Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation received on 12 May 2022
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
26 Nov 202109:30 AMMeeting Room 1Public Transport AuthorityMark Burgess - Managing Director PTA , Martin White - Executive Director Transperth System, Regional Town & School Bus Services , John Bailly - Manager, School Bus Services
23 Feb 202209:15 AMvia WebexPublic Transport AuthorityMark Burgess - Managing Director PTA , Martin White - Executive Director Transperth System, Regional Town & School Bus Services , John Bailly - Manager, School Bus Services
25 Feb 202209:15 AMvia WebexBus WAJohn Ditchburn - General Manager, Dennis Sutton - Chairman (Contractor), Emily Lalley - Vice Chairperson (Swanhaven PTY LTD, Ben Doolan - Committee (Contractor ATG), Ray Gannaway - Immediate Past Chairman, Life Member
25 Feb 202210:20 AMvia WebexBus WA – ContractorsMr James McCabe - School Bus contractor Regional Transit, Steven Hart – School Bus Contractors School Bus logistics, Rachel Hart – School Bus Contractors School Bus logistics, Mr Kim Rule - School bus contractor Rules Bus Service, Troy Hamon – School bus contractor TW & KR Hamon, Ms Michelle Thomas – Consultant, Mphatic Consulting
25 Feb 202211:30 AMvia WebexDepartment of EducationLisa Rodgers - Director General, Raechelle Lee - Executive Director, Pam Moss - Director of Public Schools Planning Martin Clery - Executive Director, Statewide Services, Stuart Percival - Director, Disability and Inclusion, Kylie Catto - Parent Liaison Coordinator, Professional Standards and Conduct
25 Feb 202201:30 PMvia WebexWA Council of State School OrganisationsMrs Pania Turner, President, Mrs Anne Fairbanks, Vice President
25 Feb 202202:30 PMvia WebexIsolated Children’s Parents’ Association of Western AustraliaMs Sally Brindal, WA State President Mrs Kym Ross, WA State Secretary Mrs Jane Cunningham, State Councillor
09 Mar 202209:45 AMvia WebExShepherdson TransportMr Lloyd Shepherdson
09 Mar 202202:15 PMvia WebExKondinin Parents and CitizensHelen Crane, President, Thomas Henderer, School board representative, Victoria Young, Treasurer
09 Mar 202203:15 PMvia WebExShire of PingellyAndrew Dover, Chief Executive Officer, Cr William Mulroney, Shire President, Cr Jackie McBurney. Deputy President
10 Mar 202209:45 AMvia WebExGreat Southern GrammarMs Emma Franklin, Deputy Principal, Ms Julia Bairstow, Registrar
10 Mar 202201:15 PMvia WebExSalmon Gums PrimaryMrs Tanya Guest, Bus Representative
10 Mar 202203:15 PMvia WebExShire of KondininMr David Burton, Chief Executive Officer Victoria Jones
16 Mar 202210:15 AMvia WebExWestern Australian Education Support Principals & Administrators’ AssociationMs Deborah Taylor President
23 Mar 202210:15 AMvia WebExWestern Australian District High School Administrators AssociationMr Kevin Brady, President Ms Barbara Garner, Secretary Mr Adrian Lister, Treasurer
28 Mar 202210:45 AMvia WebExWALGACr Karen Chappel, President Nick Sloan, CEO
28 Mar 202211:45 AMvia WebExKatherine Macnamara
28 Mar 202201:15 PMvia WebExKendall Wickstein
18 May 202209:15 AMvia WebExPublic Transport AuthorityMark Burgess - Managing Director PTA , Martin White - Executive Director Transperth System, Regional Town & School Bus Services , John Bailly - Manager, School Bus Services
30 May 202209:30 AMvia WebExBusWAJohn Ditchburn - General Manager
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr MARK BURGESS (Managing Director, Public Transport Authority), Mr MARTIN WHITE (Executive Director, Transperth System, Regional Town Bus Services and School Bus Service, Public Transport Authority), Mr JOHN BAILLY (Manager, School Bus Services, Public Transport Authority) on 26 Nov 2021
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr MARK BURGESS (Managing Director, Public Transport Authority), Mr MARTIN WHITE (Executive Director, Transperth System, Regional Town Bus Services and School Bus Service, Public Transport Authority), Mr JOHN BAILLY (Manager, School Bus Services, Public Transport Authority) on 23 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr JOHN DITCHBURN (General Manager, BusWA), Mr DENNIS SUTTON (Chairman, BusWA), Mr RAYMOND GANNAWAY (Immediate Past Chairman, Life Member, Contractor/Driver, BusWA), Mrs EMILY LALLEY (Vice Chairperson, BusWA), Mr BEN DOOLAN (Chief Executive Officer, Australian Transit Group) on 25 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms MICHELLE THOMAS (Consultant, Mphatic Consulting), Mr JAMES McCABE (School Bus Contractor and Owner–Operator, Regional Transit), Mr JUSTIN RULE (School Bus Contractor, Rules Bus Service), Ms RACHEL HART (School Bus Contractor, School Bus Logistics Pty Ltd), Mr TROY HAMON (School Bus Contractor, TW and KR Hamo) on 25 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. MS LISA RODGERS (Director General, Department of Education), MS RAECHELLE LEE (Executive Director, Strategy and Policy, Department of Education), MS PAMELA MOSS (Director, Public Schools Planning, Department of Education), MS KYLIE CATTO (Parent Liaison Coordinator, Department of Education), MR MARTIN CLERY (Executive Director, Statewide Services, Department of Education), MR STUART PERCIVAL (Director, Disability and Inclusion. Department of Education) on 25 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs PANIA TURNER (President, Western Australian Council of State School Organisations), Mrs ANNE FAIRBANKS (Vice President, Western Australian Council of State School Organisations) on 25 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs SALLY BRINDAL (President, Isolated Children’s Parents’ Association, Western Australia), Mrs JANE CUNNINGHAM (State Councillor, Travel Portfolio Leader, Isolated Children’s Parents’ Association, Western Australia), Mrs KYM ROSS (Secretary, Isolated Children’s Parents’ Association, Western Australia) on 25 Feb 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr LLOYD SHEPHERDSON (Owner, Shepherdson Transport) on 9 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr ANDREW DOVER (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Pingelly), Mr WILLIAM MULRONEY (President, Shire of Pingelly), Ms JACKIE McBURNEY (Deputy President, Shire of Pingelly) on 9 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs HELEN CRANE (President, Kondinin Parents and Citizens Association), Mrs VICTORIA YOUNG (Treasurer, Kondinin Parents and Citizens Association), Mr THOMAS HENDERER (Representative, Kondinin School Board) 2 on 9 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs EMMA FRANKLIN (Deputy Principal, Great Southern Grammar), Mrs JULIA BAIRSTOW (Registrar, Great Southern Grammar) on 10 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs TANYA GUEST (Bus Representative, Salmon Gums Primary School) on 10 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr DAVID BURTON (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Kondinin), Mrs VICTORIA YOUNG (Manager, Planning and Assets, Shire of Kondinin) on 10 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms DEBORAH TAYLOR (President, Western Australian Education Support Principals and Administrators’ Association) on 16 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr KEVIN BRADY (President, Western Australian District High School Administration Association), Mrs BARBARA GARNER (Secretary, Western Australian District High School Administration Association), MR ADRIAN LISTER (Treasurer, Western Australian District High School Administration Association) on 23 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms KATHERINE MACNAMARA on 28 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Councillor KAREN CHAPPEL (President, Western Australian Local Government Association), Mr NICK SLOAN (Chief Executive Officer, Western Australian Local Government Association) on 28 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs KENDALL WICKSTEIN on 28 Mar 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr MARK BURGESS (Managing Director, Public Transport Authority), Mr MARTIN WHITE (Executive Director, Transperth System, Regional Town Bus Services and School Bus Service, Public Transport Authority), Mr JOHN BAILLY (Manager, School Bus Services, Public Transport Authority) on 18 May 2022
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr JOHN DITCHBURN (General Manager, BusWA), Mrs EMILY LALLEY (Vice Chairperson, BusWA), Mr BEN DOOLAN (Chief Executive Officer, Australian Transit Group), Mr JAMES McCABE (Owner, Regional Transit), Ms MICHELLE ANN THOMAS (Consultant, Mphatic Consulting) on 30 May 2022
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
6 Bus Fair: The report of the inquiry into the Student Transport Assistance Policy framework18 Aug 2022