Skip to main content
Home

Central Wheatbelt Electorate Profile (2021)

About the Central Wheatbelt Electorate

Map showing the boundaries of the Central Wheatbelt electorate for the 2021 election

PDF version of the Central Wheatbelt electorate map

PDF version of the Agricultural Region electorate map

Area (sq km): 102,127
Number of Electors: 25,884
Source: Western Australian Electoral Commission.

Origin of the Name:
The district of Central Wheatbelt includes the existing district of Merredin, expanded west to include the shires of Beverley, York and the newly amalgamated Shire of Northam. The name Central Wheatbelt, renamed from the proposed Merredin, has been chosen, in response to objections, to better reflect the new extent of the district.
Source: Western Australia. Department of Land Administration. Names and Places.

Suburbs and Towns within the Electorate:
Adamsvale; Aldersyde; Ardath; Baandee; Babakin; Badgerin Rock; Badgin; Badjaling; Bakers Hill; Balkuling; Balladong; Bally Bally; Bannister; Barbalin; Beacon; Bencubbin; Benjaberring; Beverley; Bilbarin; Bodallin; Boddington; Bonnie Rock; Boodarockin; Booralaming; Brookton; Bruce Rock; Buckland; Bullaring; Bullfinch; Bulyee; Burges; Burlong; Burracoppin; Burran Rock; Caljie; Carrabin; Chandler; Clackline; Cleary; Codjatotine; Cold Harbour; Commodine; Contine; Copley; Corinthia; Corrigin; Cowcowing; Cramphorne; Crossman; Cuballing; Cubbine; Cunderdin; Daadenning Creek; Dale; Daliak; Dandanning; Dangin; Doodenanning; Doodlakine; Dryandra; Dudinin; Dukin; Dulbelling; Dulyalbin; Dwarda; East Beverley; East Pingelly; East Popanyinning; East Wickepin; Elabbin; Elachbutting; Flynn; Gabbin; Ghooli; Gilgering; Gillimanning; Goomarin; Gorge Rock; Grass Valley; Greenhills; Greenwoods Valley; Gwambygine; Harrismith; Hastings; Hines Hill; Holleton; Holt Rock; Hyden; Inkpen; Irishtown; Jelcobine; Jennapullin; Jilakin; Jitarning; Karlgarin; Karloning; Katrine; Kauring; Kellerberrin; Kirk Rock; Kokeby; Kondinin; Koorda; Korbel; Korrelocking; Kulin; Kulin West; Kulja; Kunjin; Kununoppin; Kurrenkutten; Kweda; Kwelkan; Kwolyin; Lake Brown; Lake Margarette; Little Italy; Lol Gray; Lower Hotham; Malabaine; Malebelling; Malyalling; Marradong; Marvel Loch; Meckering; Meenaar; Merredin; Mokine; Mollerin; Moorine Rock; Morbinning; Mouroubra; Mt Caroline; Mt Hampton; Mt Hardey; Mt Holland; Mt Jackson; Mt Stirling; Mt Walker; Mukinbudin; Muluckine; Muntadgin; Muresk; Nalkain; Nangeenan; Narembeen; Narraloggan; Nembudding; Newcarlbeon; Nokaning; Norpa; North Baandee; North Bannister; North Bodallin; North Kellerberrin; North Kununoppin; North Tammin; North Trayning; North Wialki; North Yelbeni; Northam; Nukarni; Nungarin; Pantapin; Pingaring; Pingelly; Popanyinning; Pumphreys Bridge; Quairading; Quelagetting; Quellington; Quindanning; Ranford; Shackleton; Skeleton Rock; South Bodallin; South Burracoppin; South Doodlakine; South Kumminin; South Kununoppin; South Quairading; South Tammin; South Trayning; South Yelbeni; South Yilgarn; Southern Brook; Southern Cross; Spencers Brook; Springs; St Ronans; Stratherne; Talbot; Talbot West; Talgomine; Tammin; Tampu; Tandegin; Throssell; Tincurrin; Toolibin; Townsendale; Trayning; Turkey Hill; Upper Murray; Wadderin; Waeel; Walgoolan; Walyurin; Wamenusking; Wandering; Wardering; Warding East; Warrachuppin; Warralakin; Watercarrin; Wattoning; Welbungin; West Holleton; West Pingelly; West Popanyinning; Westdale; Westonia; Wialki; Wickepin; Wilberforce; Wilgoyne; Wogolin; Woolocutty; Woottating; Wundowie; Wuraming; Wyalkatchem; Wyola West; Yealering; Yelbeni; Yellowdine; York; Yornaning; Yoting; Youndegin
Source: Western Australian Electoral Commission.

Legislative Council Region:
Agricultural

Local Governments within Electorate:
Shire of Beverley; Shire of Boddington; Shire of Brookton; Shire of Bruce Rock; Shire of Corrigin; Shire of Cunderdin; Shire of Dowerin; Shire of Goomalling; Shire of Kellerberrin; Shire of Kondinin; Shire of Koorda; Shire of Merredin; Shire of Mt Marshall; Shire of Mukinbudin; Shire of Narembeen; Shire of Northam; Shire of Nungarin; Shire of Pingelly; Shire of Quairading; Shire of Tammin; Shire of Trayning; Shire of Wandering; Shire of Westonia; Shire of Wongan-Ballidu; Shire of Wyalkatchem; Shire of Yilgarn; Shire of York

Schools
Government: Avonvale Education Support Centre; Avonvale Primary School; Babakin Primary School; Bakers Hill Primary School; Beacon Primary School; Bencubbin Primary School; Beverley District High School; Boddington District High School; Brookton District High School; Bruce Rock District High School; Corrigin District High School; Cunderdin District High School; Hyden Primary School; Kellerberrin District High School; Kondinin Primary School; Koorda Primary School; Kulin District High School; Meckering Primary School; Merredin College; Moorine Rock Primary School; Mukinbudin District High School; Narembeen District High School; Northam Primary School; Northam Senior High School; Nungarin Primary School; Pingelly Primary School; Quairading District High School; Southern Cross District High School; Tammin Primary School; Trayning Primary School; Wandering Primary School; West Northam Primary School; Western Australian College Of Agriculture - Cunderdin; Wickepin Primary School; Wundowie Primary School; Wyalkatchem District High School; Yealering Primary School; York District High School.

Other: St Joseph's School (Northam); St Joseph's School (Southern Cross); St Mary's School


Local Newspapers:
  • Hills Gazette
  • Merredin-Wheatbelt Mercury
  • Avon Valley & Wheatbelt Advocate
  • Narrogin Observer
  • Toodyay Herald
  • Cental Midlands & Coastal Advocate

Books about the Central Wheatbelt:
  • Dunne, Marilyn (ed): Beacon, the beginning (2017)
  • Eva Braid: From afar a people drifted - the story of Koorda, a wheatbelt settlement (504p. E Forbes, 1997)
  • Frances Eaton: The golden grain and the silver fleece - a history of Quairading from 1859-1930 (200p. Quairading Shire Council, 1979)
  • Terry Spence: A man, his dog and a dead kangaroo: Kellerberrin, Doodlakine, Baandee (412p. Shire of Kellerberrin, 2001)
  • F A Law: The history of the Merredin District (222p. Merredin Road Board, 1961)
  • Iris Bristow: Seedtime & harvest - a history of the Narembeen district 1888-1988 (206p. Narembeen Shire Council, 1988)
  • Anne Rogers: Wongan Hills - work in progress 1911-2011 (148p. Shire of Wongan-Ballidu, 2011)
  • Colin Jasper: Cunderdin a hundred years on (186p. Access Press, 2006)
  • Joseph Stokes: Cunderdin-Meckering, a wheatlands history (333p. Hyland House, 1986)
  • Barbara Sewell: Goomalling, a backward glance - a history of the district (484p. Goomalling Shire Council,1998)
  • F H Broomhall: Mount Marshall - a history of the district and its people from earliest times to 1942 (435p. Shire of Mount Marshall, 1983)
  • Audrey Webb: Condinin, Karlgarin, Hyden - community, time and place (416p. Shire of Kondinin, 1988)
  • Jocelyn Maddock: On the line - a history of the Shire of Mukinbudin (447p. Shire of Mukinbudin, 1987)
  • Olga Joukovsky-Vaisvila: Around the rock - a history of the Shire of Nungarin Western Australia (116p. Nungarin Shire Council, 1978)
  • Des Repton: Wheat, wool and wodjil - a tribute to the people and events that moulded the district of Tammin (419p. Access Press, 1999)
  • C Fitzgerald Fraser: A history of Dowerin (62p. Dowerin Road Board, 1929)
  • Stan Gervas: Tin Dog Creek - the Dowerin story 1897-1997 (272p. Shire of Dowerin, 1997)
  • Hellen Antonio-Crake: Koorda - a district emerges (129p. Koorda Shire Council, 1974)
  • Glen McLaren: Beverley - our journey through time, a history of the Shire of Beverley (258p. Shire of Beverley, 2002)
  • John K Ewers: Bruce Rock - the story of a district (142p. Bruce Rock District Road Board, 1959)
  • Ross Haig: Corrigin - pioneering days and beyond (166p. Shire of Corrigin, 1982)
  • Donald Garden: Northam - an Avon Valley history (288p. Hesperian Press, 1992)
  • Reg Appleyard: A history of Trayning - the Shire's contribution to the development of Western Australia's eastern wheatbelt (306p. UWAP Custom, 2009)
  • Monica Mulcahy: Duri-iring - an outline of the development of the Trayning district with an emphasis on the contribution of Catholics (37p. 1968)
  • Frank Parker: The road to York - from Guildford to York, Western Australia, an early history (36p. Parker Print, 2006)
  • A M Clack: Origins of the York town hall (43p. York Society, 2011)

Elections

Information about the 2021 State General Election
Information about Previous Elections

Current Member

Mia Davies (NAT)

Mia was first elected to represent the Agricultural Region at the 2008 State election. At the 2013 State election, Mia successfully contested the seat of Central Wheatbelt for The Nationals WA.

IIn November 2013 Mia made history when she became the first female party member to be appointed Deputy Leader of The Nationals WA. A month later she was appointed to Cabinet as Minister for Water; Forestry and in late 2014 added the Sport and Recreation portfolio to her Ministerial responsibilities.

As Minister Mia was responsible for taking carriage of many important programs, including the $127.5 million Water for Food initiative, which is driving irrigated agriculture expansion in regional WA through 15 major projects. Roll-out of a $21 million Softwood Industry Strategy and Native Sandalwood Industry Strategy were among her achievements in the Forestry portfolio.

In March 2017 Mia was elected parliamentary Leader of The Nationals WA. In April 2021 she became Leader of the Opposition, and Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Finance; Electoral Affairs; Federal-State Relations; Public Sector Management; Women's Interests; Jobs & Trade.

Contact details and Speeches

Biography

Facebook, Twitter

Statistical Profile of the Central Wheatbelt Electorate

Successive Members for the Central Wheatbelt Electorate

Constituency created under the Redistribution of Seats 2007

NamePartyTerm
Brendon Grylls National Party 2008 - 2013
Mia Jane Davies National Party 2013 -

Source:
Black, David & Valerie Prescott. Election Statistics: Legislative Assembly of Western Australia, 1890-1996. Perth, WA: Parliament of Western Australia Electoral Commission, 1997.
Parliament of Western Australia, Members (website) http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au