Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 12/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 12/10/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 12/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 12/10/2021
  • The Public Administration meets today (01:15 PM)Watch live
Hon. Peter Charles Collier MLC BA, Dip.Ed.
Shadow Minister for Police; Corrective Services; Culture and the Arts

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Peter Charles Collier
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Shop 3, Warwick Grove
Cnr Beach Road and Erindale Road
WARWICK WA 6024
PO Box 2606
WARWICK WA 6024
Ph: (08) 9203 9588
Email: peter.collier@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: Ruth.McKeown@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: Melinda.Poor@mp.wa.gov.au
Email4: Neil.Mattingley@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: https://www.waliberal.org.au/state-member/peter-collier/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

COLLIER, Hon. Peter Charles, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 for the term commencing 22 May. Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Energy; Training: 23 September 2008 - 17 November 2009.
Minister for Energy; Training and Workforce Development:17 November 2009 - 14 December 2010.
Minister for Energy; Training and Workforce Development; Indigenous Affairs: 14 December 2010 - 29 June 2012.
Minister for Education; Energy; Indigenous Affairs: 29 June 2012 - 21 March 2013.
Minister for Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Electoral Affairs: 21 March 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Communication; Science: 22 May 2005 - 26 September 2005.
Shadow Spokesperson for Science: 26 September 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage; Training and Higher Education; Works and Services: 4 February 2006 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Minister for Education and Training: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2013 - 21 March 2017.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Disability Services: 25 March 2017 - 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Legislative Council Opposition Policy Co-Ordinator: 27 June 2019 - 28 February 2020.
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2017 to 23 March 2021.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Sports and Recreation; Legislative Council Opposition Policy Co-Ordinator: 28 February 2020 - 19 April 2021.
Shadow Minister for Police; Corrective Services; Culture and the Arts: 19 April to present.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 9 October 2008.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations for the inquiry into the Memorandum of Understanding between Balga Senior High School and Manufacturing Industry Training Services Pty Ltd: 27 June 2007 - 29 May 2008.
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council: 19 September 2018 - 4 December 2018.
Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 25 May 2021 - present.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 25 May 2021 - present.


NORTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Peter Charles Collier