Skip to main content
Home
Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam MLA BA; MPA
Deputy Leader of the WA Liberal Party; Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health; Disability Services; Prevention of Family & Domestic Violence

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Vasse

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
16 Prince Street
Busselton WA WA 6280

Postal Address:
PO Box 516
Busselton
WA 6280
Ph: 9752 1949
Fax: 9752 3949
Email: libby.mettam@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


METTAM, Libby, MLA
Member for Vasse
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Vasse at the by-election on 18 October 2014, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Troy Raymond Buswell.
Re-elected 2017, 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 March 2020 to 7 December 2020.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Tourism; Small Business from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Shadow Minister assisting the Leader from 27 June 2019 to 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Ports; Shadow Minister assisting the Leader from 28 February 2020 to 13 July 2020.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Ports; Fisheries; Shadow Minister assisting the Leader from 13 July 2020 to 8 December 2020.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Ports; Fisheries from 8 December 2020 to 29 January 2021.
Shadow Minster for Health; Mental Health; Disability Services; Prevention of Family & Domestic Violence from 19 April 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 26 February 2015 to 30 January 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 20 June 2017 to 16 May 2018.
Co-opted member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee's Inquiry into the Magistrates Court of Western Australia’s management of matters involving family and domestic violence from 28 November 2019 to 11 March 2020.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 11 March 2020 to 29 January 2021.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 12 May 2021 (Chair from 26 May 2021).

Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017 to 7 December 2020.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip from 23 September 2016 to 11 March 2017.
Opposition Whip from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 24 November 2020 to 13 March 2021.
Deputy Leader of the WA Liberal Party from 23 March 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 3 May 1977, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA; MPA.


VASSE - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Vasse is located in the South West Region and includes all or parts of the City of Busselton, Shire of Augusta-Margaret River and the Shire of Capel.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Abba River, Abbey, Acton Park, Ambergate, Anniebrook, Boallia, Bovell, Bramley, Broadwater, Busselton, Capel River, Carbunup River, Chapman Hill, Cowaramup, Dunsborough, Eagle Bay, Geographe, Gracetown, Hithergreen, Jarrahwood, Jindong, Kalgup, Kaloorup, Kealy, Ludlow, Marybrook, Metricup, Naturaliste, Nillup, North Jindong, Osmington, Quedjinup, Quindalup, Reinscourt, Rosa Brook, Rosa Glen, Ruabon, Sabina River, Siesta Park, Treeton, Tutunup, Vasse, Walsall, West Busselton, Wilyabrup, Wonnerup, Yallingup, Yallingup Siding, Yalyalup, Yelverton, Yoganup and Yoongarillup.

Enrolment - 31,284 (11 February 2021)

Area - 2,643 km

Further Biographical Details for Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam