Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Maxwell (Max) Wayne Trenorden MLC
House:Legislative Council
Party:Independent
Electorate:Agricultural Region
Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:
Speeches by Hon. Maxwell (Max) Wayne Trenorden


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

TRENORDEN, Hon. Maxwell (Max) Wayne, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Independant

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 4 June 2009 - 18 May 2011.


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 18 May 2011.
Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts: 24 September 2009 - 21 October 2010.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 1 August 1948, Wyalkatchem, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Financial Consultant.
Note: Member of the Legislative Assembly from 1986 to 2008.




ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Wagin.