Skip to main content
Home

Hon. Colin Stephen de Grussa MLC

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries; Ports; Veterans Issues; Regional Communications

Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

de GRUSSA, Hon. Colin, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
The Nationals WA

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2021 for the term commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council from 19 April 2021 - to present.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries; Ports; Veterans Issues 19 April 2021 - 7 February 2023.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries; Ports; Veterans Issues; Regional Communications 7 February 2023 - present.
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 19 April 2021 - to present.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 25 May 2021 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community: 17 October 2018 - 28 November 2019.


PERSONAL

Birth
17 April 1973, Esperance District Hospital

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Farmer


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore and Roe.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Colin Stephen de Grussa