Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran MLC BCom, LLB
Shadow Minister for Attorney General; Child Protection; Industrial Relations

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2,
714 Ranford Road
SOUTHERN RIVER WA 6110

Ph: (08) 9398 3800
Fax: (08) 9398 3822
Email: Office.goiran@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: https://www.nickgoiran.com.au/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

GOIRAN, Hon. Nick, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for the term commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2013, 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Child Protection: 23 September 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party: 21 March 2017 - present.
Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence: 25 March 2017 - 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Commerce: 28 February 2020 - 19 April 2021.
Shadow Minister to the Attorney General; Child Protection; Industrial Relations: 19 April 2021 to present.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 4 June 2009 - 30 January 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 4 June 2009 - 30 January 2013. (Elected Chair: 18 June 2009).
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 21 March 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 16 August 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 May 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 25 May 2021 - present.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 25 May 2021 - Present.

Select Committees
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - 23 August 2018.
Chair, Select Committee on Elder Abuse: 13 September 2017 - 13 September 2018.
Deputy Chair, Joint Select Committee on Palliative Care in Western Australia: 28 May 2020 - 19 November 2020.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 15 October 1977, Sydney, New South Wales.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Barrister and Solicitor in Private Practice.
Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Law.


SOUTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran