Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets tomorrow (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit tomorrow
  • The Legislative Council meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
    Council sit tomorrow
  • The Estimates Committee meets today (09:00 AM)Watch live

Hon. James (Jim) Edward Chown



House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural video link of Jim Chown
Valedictory Speech: pdf icon to valedictory transcript
Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Jim Chown

Speeches by Hon. James (Jim) Edward Chown
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

CHOWN Hon. James Edward, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for the terms commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 and 2017, for the terms commencing 22 May.
Defeated 13 March 2021.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Transport; Fisheries: 21 March 2013 - 11 December 2013
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Transport: 11 December 2013 - 10 March 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; State Development; Science: 10 March 2014 - 17 March 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Finance: 17 March 2014 - 8 December 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport: 8 December 2014 - 31 March 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food; Transport: 31 March 2016 - 23 September 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development; Transport; Innovation: 23 September 2016 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Royalties for Regions: 25 March 2017 -27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Regional Development; Royalties for Regions: 27 June 2019 - 23 July 2019.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Regional Development; Royalties for Regions; Fisheries: 24 July 2019 - 13 July 2020.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 30 January 2013.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation; Inquiry into the Animal Welfare Amendment Bill 2017: 21 March 2018 - 28 June 2018.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 24 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 June 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 4 October 1952, Sale, Victoria. Arrived in Western Australia 1959.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Farmer.

Marital Status
Married.


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.