Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 09/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 09/08/2022
  • The Legislative Council meets on 09/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 09/08/2022

Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic

BBus

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Carine

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


KRSTICEVIC, Antonio (Tony), MLA
Former Member for Carine
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Carine on 6 September 2008 in succession to Katina (Katie) Hodson-Thomas (retired).
Re-elected 2013, 2017.
Defeated at the general election of 13 March 2021 by Paul Robert Lilburne (ALP).


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Special Shadow Minister for Homelessness from 27 June 2019 to 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Special Shadow Minister for Homelessness; Housing; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader in Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs from 28 February 2020 to 13 July 2020.
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Special Shadow Minister for Homelessness; Cost of Living; Housing; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader in Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs from 13 July 2020 to 8 December 2020.
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Housing; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader in Health from 8 December 2020 to 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 18 October 2012 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 to 11 March 2020.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip from 21 March 2013 to 23 September 2016.
Opposition Whip from 28 February 2020 to 13 March 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born, 13 June 1966, Zagreb, Croatia.
Arrived in Western Australia, 1969.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BBus.
Officer in Australian Taxation Office.


CARINE - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Carine is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Joondalup and the City of Stirling.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Carine, Duncraig, Gwelup, Karrinyup, Marmion, North Beach, Sorrento, Trigg, and Watermans Bay.

Enrolment (2017) 27,520; area 23 sq kms.