Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into the Transportation of Detained Persons



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
WA Police received on 13 May 2010
Uniting Church in Australia received on 14 May 2010
Australian Inquest Alliance received on 14 May 2010
Legal Aid Western Australia received on 13 May 2010
Mr Mick Gooda, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission received on 13 May 2010
Director of Public Prosecutions received on 14 May 2010
His Honour Chief Judge Martino, District Court of Western Australia received on 6 May 2010
Department of Health received on 14 May 2010
Kimberley Aboriginal Law & Culture Centre received on 3 May 2010
Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services received on 13 May 2010
Law Reform Commission of Western Australia received on 10 May 2010
P & G Beamish received on 13 Apr 2010
Mr Jim Duffield received on 14 May 2010
Department of Corrective Services, Officer of the Commissioner received on 24 May 2010
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement Inc received on 14 May 2010
G4S Custodial Services Pty Ltd received on 14 May 2010
Mr Geoff Taylor received on 8 Apr 2010
Chief Justice of Western Australia received on 27 Apr 2010
National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee received on 12 May 2010
WA Police Officer's Union received on 19 May 2010
Department of the Attorney General received on 26 May 2010
Indigenous Implementation Board received on 21 May 2010
Catholic Social Justice Council, Archdiocese of Perth received on 14 May 2010
Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia received on 14 May 2010
Commissioner for Equal Opportunity received on 31 May 2010
Western Australian Bar Association received on 17 May 2010
Mr Ray Watterson. Adjunct Professor of Law, La Trobe University received on 14 May 2010
Commissioner for Children and Young People received on 13 May 2010
Women in Black Perth WA received on 11 May 2010
Deaths in Custody Watch Committee received on 26 May 2010
Hon Giz Watson MLC received on 14 May 2010
Amnesty International Australia received on 13 May 2010
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
14 Jun 201010:00 AMAboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia
14 Jun 201012:30 PMDepartment of the Attorney General
14 Jun 201002:30 PMCommissioner for Children and Young People
26 Jul 201010:00 AMDepartment of Corrective Services
26 Jul 201011:30 AMWestern Australian Police
26 Jul 201001:30 PMChief Justice of Western Australia
22 Sep 201010:15 AMDeaths in Custody Watch Committee Mr Marc Newhouse, Chair, Ms Daisy Ward,Ms Jan Turner, Ms Elizabeth Carbone, Ms Marianne McKay
17 Nov 201010:15 AMInspector of Custodial Services Professor Neil Morgan;
17 Nov 201011:15 AMFormer Inspector of Custodial ServicesProfessor Richard Harding
29 Mar 201111:00 AMDepartment of Corrective Services
29 Mar 201111:50 AMDepartment of the Attorney General