Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into Microgrids and Associated Technologies in WA



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
1Australian Energy Regulator received on 8 Mar 2018
2VSUN Energy received on 6 Apr 2018
3Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety; Building and Energy received on 10 Apr 2018
4Western Power received on 10 Apr 2018
5Woodside received on 13 Apr 2018
6Columbus Group received on 13 Apr 2018
7Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia received on 18 Apr 2018
8Interspacial Systems received on 10 Apr 2018
9Clean Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
10Australian Gas Infrastructure Group received on 13 Apr 2018
11Tesla Motors Australia Pty Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
12Infrastructure Capital Group Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
13ATCO Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
14Energy Made Clean and Lendlease received on 13 Apr 2018
15Alinta Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
16Australian Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
17Tersum Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
18Bioenergy Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
19Australian Energy Market Operator received on 13 Apr 2018
20Perth Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
21Mr Noel Schubert received on 13 Apr 2018
22Synergy received on 13 Apr 2018
23WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council received on 11 Apr 2018
24Sunrise Energy Group received on 13 Apr 2018
25Murdoch University, School of Engineering & Information Technology received on 13 Apr 2018
26S & C Electric Company received on 16 Apr 2018
27Sustainable Energy Now Inc. received on 18 Apr 2018
28Curtin University received on 18 Apr 2018
29Power Ledger received on 19 Apr 2018
30Horizon Power received on 19 Apr 2018
31Oil Mallee Association of Australia (Inc) received on 20 Apr 2018
32Prof Ray Wills, Future Smart Strategies received on 27 Apr 2018
33Unions WA & ASU (WA Branch) received on 27 Apr 2018
34Association of Mining and Exploration Companies received on 16 May 2018
35Australian Renewable Energy Agency received on 23 May 2018
36Australian Energy Market Commission received on 31 Oct 2018
37Department of Fire and Emergency Services received on 18 Jul 2018
38Western Australian Council of Social Service Inc received on 16 Nov 2018
39North Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils received on 22 Nov 2018
40Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council received on 28 Nov 2018
41Esperance Community Power Project received on 8 Mar 2019
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
11 Apr 201810:45 AMMeeting Room 2Western PowerMr Guy Chalkley, CEO; Mr Sean McGoldrick, Executive Manager for Asset Management; Mr Ben Bristow, A/Head of Grid Transformation
11 Apr 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Horizon PowerMr Frank Tudor, Managing Director; Mr Mike Houlahan, General Manager Commercial Services and Finance; Mr Mark Paterson, General Manager Consumer Energy; Mr Terry Mohn, General Manager Advanced Microgrid Developments; and Mr Laurie Curro, General Manager Power System Services.
09 May 201809:15 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Australian Energy Market Operator Mr Cameron Parrotte, Executive General Manager WA; Mr Dean Sharafi, Group Manager System Management; Mr Martin Maticka, Group Manager WA Markets; and Dr Natalia Kostecki, Principal Policy and Market Development Analyst
09 May 201810:00 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)SynergyMr Jason Waters, CEO; and Mr Allen Gerber, Manager- Energy Solutions
16 May 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Future Smart StrategiesProf Ray Wills, Managing Director
16 May 201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Association of Mining and Exploration CompaniesMr Warren Pearce, CEO; and Mr Neil van Drunen, Policy Advisor
16 May 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and InnovationMr Joe Ostojich, Deputy Director General, Policy, Planning and Science
13 Jun 201809:15 AMMeeting Room 4Australian Services UnionMr Wayne Wood, Branch Secretary; and Ms Jill Hugo, Assistant Branch Secretary
13 Jun 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 4Energy Made Clean/Lendlease Joint VentureMr Paul Azzalini, Strategy and Development Manager, Lendlease; and Ms Tristy Fairfield, Microgrid Policy and Project Expert, Energy Made Clean
20 Jun 201810:30 AM
16 May 201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Sandfire Resources NLMr Robert George Klug, Chief Commercial Officer and Mrs Colleen Ferrier, Sustainability Senior Advisor
16 May 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2WA Technology and Industry and Advisory CouncilProfessor Lyn Beazley AO, Member Ms Michele Clement, Manager, TIAC Secretariat
18 Jun 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 1Australian Electric Vehicle AssociationDr Christopher Jones, National Secretary
18 Jun 201810:40 AMMeeting Room 1Murdoch University, School of Engineering and Information TechnologyDr Farhad Shahnia, Senior Lecturer; Dr Tania Urmee, Senior Lecturer; Dr GM Shafiullah, Lecturer
18 Jun 201811:30 AMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy Finance CorporationMr Ian Learmonth, CEO; Mr Simon Brooker, Executive Director, Corporate and Project Finance; Ms Samantha Tough, Director
18 Jun 201802:40 PMMeeting Room 1Tesla Motors Australia Pty LtdMr Tony Stocken, Senior Business Development Manager; Ms Emma Fagan
18 Jun 201801:30 PMMeeting Room 1Curtin UniversityMr Tim Walton, Director Energy Research Initiatives; Professor Peter Newman AO, Professor of Sustainability; Professor Greg Morrison, Professor of Sustainable Cities
18 Jun 201803:30 PMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy CouncilMr Dermot Costello, Regional Advisor WA, Clean Energy Council; Mr Greg Szoda, Principal Consultant, Power Generation Engineering, Jacobs Group (Aust) Pty Ltd; Mr Jason Gruff, Lawyer, PWC Australia
20 Jun 201810:30 AMMeeting Room 2Economic Regulation AuthorityDr Ray Challen, Governing Body Member; and Mr Paul Kelly, Executive Director, Regulation and Inquiries
22 Aug 201810:00 AMG34CSIRODr Brian Spak, Leader, Grids and Renewable Energy Integration
10 Oct 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2ATCO Gas AustraliaMr Patrick Creaghan, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer; Mr Stevan Green, President, Gas Division; Mr Matthew Cronin, General Manager Strategy and Regulation; and Mr Steven Lewis, General Manager Business Development
31 Oct 201810:00 AM
10 Oct 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Perth EnergyMs Elizabeth Aitken, General Manager Operations; Mr Patrick Peake, General Manager EMR, Regulation; and Ms Nicole SanGregory, Manager Wholesale Risk & New Products
17 Oct 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Tersum EnergyMr Rod Littlejohn, Managing Director; Ms Erin Stone, Energy Economist; Mr Murray Hadley, Chair, Geraldton Community Energy Steering Committee
17 Oct 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Power LedgerMr David Martin, Managing Director; Ms Sarah Graham, Policy Analyst
31 Oct 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Horizon Power Mr Terry Mohn, General Manager, Advanced Microgrids; Mr Mark Paterson, General Manager, Consumer Energy; Mr Laurie Curro, General Manager, Power Systems; and Mr Sami Zouad, General Manager, Commercial Services & Finance.
21 Nov 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy RegulatorMr Chris Pattas, General Manager, Distribution
21 Nov 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy Market OperatorMs Audrey Zibelman, CEO; Mr Cameron Parrotte, Executive General Manager WA; Mr Martin Maticka, Group Manager WA Market Operations; Mr Greg Ruthven, Specialist Regulatory Affairs; Ms Natalia Kostecki, Principal Policy & Market Development Analyst
21 Nov 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Energy Networks AustraliaMr Andrew Dillon, CEO; Mr Stuart Johnston, General Manager Network Transformation
23 Nov 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Western PowerMr Guy Chalkley, CEO; Mr Michael Crevola, CFO; Mr Sean McGoldrick, Exec Mgr for Asset Management; Mr Ben Bristow, Distribution Grid Strategy Manager
23 Nov 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy Market Commission Ms Anne Pearson, Chief Executive; Mr Andrew Truswell, Director– Transmission and Distribution Networks; Ms Michelle Shepherd, Commissioner
23 Nov 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy CouncilMr David Markham, DER and Networks Policy Manager; Mr Scott Davis, Policy Advisor WA
28 Nov 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 1SynergyMr Jason Waters, CEO; Mr Will Bargmann, General Manager, Corporate Services; Mr Jason Froud, Manager, Policy
28 Nov 201810:30 AMMeeting Room 1Public Utilities Office, Department of TreasuryMr Zaeen Khan, Executive Director; Mr Aden Barker, Program Director Wholesale Energy Markets