Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into the Economic Implications of Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Operations


Inquiry status:Past
Date commenced:23 May 2013
Tabling date:25 Jun 2015
Deadline for submissions:31 Aug 2013
Date Ended:15 May 2014
Committee:Economics and Industry Standing Committee (2013 - 2017)
House:Legislative Assembly
Important Information:
Terms of Reference:The Committee will identify the manner in which the use of floating liquefied natural gas operations will impact upon the following sectors of the Western Australian economy:
  • Engineering and design;
  • Fabrication and manufacturing;
  • Construction and ancillary services; and
  • Domestic gas supply and industrial gas users.

The Committee will also identify the extent to which the use of floating liquefied natural gas operations will impact upon state revenue in Western Australia.

Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
The Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers Australia (APESMA) received on 12 Jun 2013
Shell Development (Australia) Pty Ltd received on 18 Nov 2013
DomGas Alliance received on 30 Aug 2013
Horizon Power received on 30 Aug 2013
Woodside Energy Ltd received on 12 Nov 2013
Engineers Australia Western Australia Division received on 27 Nov 2013
Mr Chris Hicks and Mr Ken Owen received on 28 Aug 2013
INPEX received on 30 Aug 2013
Challenger Institute of Technology; Australian Centre for Energy and Process Training (ACEPT) received on 15 Aug 2013
The Maritime Union of Australia National Office received on 3 Sep 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 7 Mar 2014
ConocoPhillips received on 30 Aug 2013
Mr David Meager received on 27 Nov 2013
The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia received on 30 Aug 2013
The Chamber of Minerals & Energy of Western Australia received on 27 Nov 2013
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia (Inc) received on 25 Nov 2013
Atkins Australasia Pty Ltd received on 26 Aug 2013
Shire of Derby/West Kimberley received on 22 Nov 2013
The University of Western Australia received on 29 Aug 2013
Mr David Ryan (Principal Consultant, David Ryan Consulting) received on 12 Aug 2013
Shell Australia received on 30 Aug 2013
Western Australian Energy Research Alliance (WA:ERA) received on 26 Aug 2013
Woodside Energy Ltd received on 14 Sep 2013
Department of Commerce received on 4 Sep 2013
The Australian Workers' Union received on 30 Aug 2013
The Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (APPEA) received on 20 Dec 2013
DomGas Alliance received on 15 Nov 2013
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia (Inc.) received on 30 Aug 2013
Mr Leo Burke received on 30 Aug 2013
Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union WA Branch received on 30 Aug 2013
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (APPEA received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 10 Mar 2014
Woodside received on 10 Jan 2014
Santos received on 17 Oct 2013
Department of State Development received on 27 Feb 2014
Engineers Australia received on 14 Oct 2013
BP received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of State Development received on 2 Oct 2013
Ms Beverley Bower (Acting Executive Director, Petroleum Approvals, Department of Mines and Petroleum) received on 17 Mar 2014
ConocoPhillips received on 27 Nov 2013
Department of Commerce received on 28 Feb 2014
Mr Tim Griffin (A/Director General, Department of Mines and Petroleum) received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 28 Feb 2014
Australian Centre for Energy and Process Training (ACEPT) received on 29 Nov 2013
Chevron Australia Pty Ltd received on 27 Nov 2013
NOPSEMA received on 22 Nov 2013
GE Oil & Gas Australia Pty Ltd received on 5 Sep 2013
The Maritime Union of Australia National Office received on 1 Nov 2013
GDF Suez Bonaparte Pty Ltd received on 17 Oct 2013
Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastTranscript
23 Oct 201309:15 AMCommittee Room 2INPEXMr Bill Townsend (General Manager, External Affairs and Joint Venture) and Mr Brad Williams (External Affairs Manager
23 Oct 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2Shell AustraliaMr Andrew Smith (Country Chair), Mr Ian Grose (Commercial Manager, East Browse), Mr Steve Phimister (General Manager - Upstream)
24 Oct 201301:00 PMChevronMr Roy Krzywosinski (Managing Director)
01 Nov 201309:15 AMCommittee Room 2Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association Mr Stedman Ellis (Chief Operating Officer, Western Region), Mr Adam Welch (Senior Policy Adviser, Western Region)
01 Nov 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia IncMs Nicole Roocke (Director), Ms Shannon Burdeu (Manager - Economics & Tax), Mr Andrew Winter (Manager - Infrastructure), Mr Benjamin Hammer (Policy Adviser - Infrastructure)
01 Nov 201311:30 AMCommittee Room 2Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western AustraliaMr John Nicolaou (Chief Economist)
01 Nov 11301:30 PMCommittee Room 2Australian Manufacturing Workers’ UnionMr Steve McCartney (WA Secretary), Mr Tom Palmer (Research Officer)
01 Nov 201302:30 PMCommittee Room 2Australian Workers’ UnionMr Steve Price (Branch Secretary, Western Australian Branch)
01 Nov 201303:30 PMCommittee Room 2Maritime Union of AustraliaMr Ian Bray (Assistant National Secretary)
13 Nov 201310:45 AMCommittee Room 2Engineers AustraliaMs Helen Pederson (2013 WA Division Presidnt), Ms Leanne Hardwicke (General Manager (WA Division), Mr Francis Norman (Committee Member
15 Nov 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2GE Oil & GasMr David Leslie (General Manager)
15 Nov 201311:30 AMCommittee Room 2Challenger TAFE ACEPTMs Melanie Sorenson (General Manager Training Services), Mr Greg Guppy (Director Applied Engineering and ACEPT)
15 Nov 201303:00 PMCommittee Room 2DomGas AllianceMr Matt Brown (Alliance Executive Director), Mr Mike Shaw (Alliance Member), Mr Nenad Ninkov (Alliance Member)
21 Nov 201301:00 PMCommittee Room 2Hon Wilson Tuckey
Videos:
Tabling Comments:Report No. 1; to be tabled 15 May 2014
Report No. 2; to be tabled 25 June 2015
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
Evidence by.. Ms Gail McGowan (Deputy Director General, Department of State Development), Ms Nicole Cusworth (Deputy Director General, Department of State Development) on 19 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr William Tinapple (Executive Director Petroleum, Department of Mines and Petroleum) on 19 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Steven Phimister (General Manager, Shell Australia), Mr Ian Grose (Commercial Manager - East Browse, Shell Australia), Mr Steven Kauffman (Engineering Manager, Shell Australia) on 26 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Damian Dwyer (Director, Economics, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association), Mr Adam Welch (Senior Analyst, Economics and Operations, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association on 26 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Ms Nicole Roocke (Director, Chamber of Minerals and Energy), Mr Benjamin Hammer (Policy Advisor, Chamber of Minerals and Energy) on 26 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr James England (State Manager, Australian Steel Institute) on 28 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Steven McCartney (State Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union) on 28 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Nenad Ninkov (Member, DomGas Alliance), Mr Michael Shaw (Member, DomGas Alliance) on 28 Jun 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Robert Cole (Executive Director, Woodside Petroleum), Mr Stephen Rogers (Senior Vice President, Woodside Petroleum), Mr Shaun Gregory (Senior Vice President, Health, Safety, Environment and Technology, Woodside Petroleum) on 16 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Ms Natalie Wallace (Manager, Commercial WA and NT, Santos Ltd), Mr John Anderson (Vice-President WA and NT, Santos Ltd), Mrs Joanne Flowerdew (Project Services Team Leader, Santos Ltd) on 21 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Jean-Francois Letellier (General Manager, GDF SUEZ Bonaparte Pty Ltd), Mr Peter Rumball (Project Services Manager, GDF SUEZ Bonaparte Pty Ltd), Mr Tom Baddeley (Government and Community Relations Manager, GDF SUEZ Bonaparte Pty Ltd) on 21 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Trevor Caldwell (Project General Manager, BP), Mr Peter Metcalfe (External Affairs Manager, BP) on 21 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Luke Musgrave (Vice President, LNG, ExxonMobil (Australia)) on 21 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Ms Kayleen Ewin (Vice-President, Sustainable Development, Communications and External Relations, ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd) on 21 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr William Townsend (General Manager, External Affairs and JV, Inpex), Mr Nigel Wilson (Adviser, Inpex) on 23 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Andrew Smith (Country Chair, Shell in Australia), Mr Steven Phimister (General Manager, Shell in Australia), Mr Ian Grose (Commercial Manager, East Browse, Shell in Australia) on 23 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Roy Krzywosinski (Managing Director, Chevron) on 24 Oct 2013
Evidence by.. Mrs Shannon Burdeu (Manager, Economics and Tax, Chamber of Minerals and Energy), Ms Nicole Roocke (Representative, Chamber of Minerals and Energy), Mr Benjamin Hammer (Policy Adviser, Infrastructure, Chamber of Minerals and Energy), Mr Andrew Winter (Manager, Infrastructure, Chamber of Minerals and Energy) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Stedman Ellis (Chief Operating Officer, Western Region, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association), Mr Adam Welch (Senior Policy Adviser, Western Region, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Stephen Price (Secretary, The Australian Workers’ Union) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Ian Bray (Assistant National Secretary, Maritime Union of Australia) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Steve McCartney (State Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union), Mr Thomas Palmer (Research Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr John Nicolaou (Chief Officer, Member Services and Advocacy; Chief Economist, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia), Mrs Dana Hyland (Manager, Economics and Policy, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia) on 1 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Ms Leanne Hardwicke (General Manager, WA Division, Engineers Australia), Mrs Helen Pedersen (President, WA Division, Engineers Australia), Mr Francis Norman (Engineer, WA Division, Engineers Australia) on 13 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr Greg Guppy (Director, Applied Engineering and Australian Centre for Energy Process Training, Challenger Institute of Technology), Ms Melanie Sorensen (General Manager, Training Services, Challenger Institute of Technology) on 15 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Dr Michael Shaw (DomGas Alliance member, Alcoa of Australia Ltd), Mr Matthew Brown (Executive Director, DomGas Alliance), Mr Nenad Ninkov (DomGas Alliance) on 15 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Mr David Leslie (Director, GE Oil & Gas Australia Pty Ltd), Mr Stuart McLagan (Communications Manager ANZ, GE Oil & Gas Australia Pty Ltd) on 15 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Hon Wilson Tuckey (Retired Member of Parliament) on 21 Nov 2013
Evidence by.. Ms Karene Walton (Professionals Australia), Mr Erik Locke (Professionals Australia) on 10 Feb 2014
Evidence by.. Mr Stephen Wood (Director General, Department of State Development), Ms Gail McGowan (Deputy Director General, Department of State Development), Mr Richard Sellers (Director General, Department of Mines and Petroleum), Mr Jeffrey Haworth (Executive Director Petroleum, Department of Mines and Petroleum) on 19 Feb 2014
Evidence by.. Mr Brian Bradley (Director General, Department of Commerce), Mr Stephen Grocott (General Manager, Industry Participation Branch, Department of Commerce), Mr John O’Hare (General Manager, Marine and Defence, Oil and Gas, Australian Marine Complex, Department of Commerce) on 19 Feb 2014