Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Tjorn Dirk Sibma


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 12 April 1977
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Marriage and Family
Married
Education
MBA; BA (Hons)
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
External affairs manager, University of Western Australia
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 2017
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tjorn Sibma
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region for a term commencing 22 May 2017. Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 20 April 2017 for a term commencing on 22 May 2017. Election date 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering; Veterans Issues from 22 May 2017 to 21 December 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues from 21 December 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Ports; Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues from 27 June 2019 to 28 February 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Planning; Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues from 28 February 2020 to present

Committees
  • Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to present
  • Member, Select Committee on Elder Abuse from 13 September 2017 to 13 September 2018
  • Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs Program from 7 November 2018 to present
Background/Membership
GAICD
Qualifications
MBA; BA (Hons)
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Current Members, accessed 16 July 2019.
Further Information