Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Member name House Date elected Electorate Year retired
Padbury, WalterMLC31 December 1872Swan1877
Panton, Alexander HughMLC5 July 1919West1951
Papalia, Mr PaulMLA3 February 2007Warnbro
Parker, David CharlesMLA23 February 1980Fremantle1990
Parker, Hubert Stanley WybornMLA MLC22 May 1954North-East Fremantle1954
Parker, Mrs Rhonda KathleenMLA10 September 1994Helena2001
Parker, Stephen HenryMLC22 May 1878Nominated1900
Parker, Stephen StanleyMLC25 July 1876Nominated1885
Parsons, Harold GeorgeMLC29 June 1897North-East1900
Paterson, WilliamMLA3 December 1890Murray1895
Patrick, WilliamMLC30 May 1904Central1916
Patrick, WilliamMLA12 April 1930Greenough1943
Patterson, Hon Muriel GraceMLC22 May 1989South-West2001
Pearce, Robert JohnMLA19 February 1977Gosnells1993
Pearse, William SilasMLC MLA5 December 1890North Fremantle1895
Pendal, Mr Phillip GeorgeMLC MLA22 May 1980South-East Metropolitan2005
Pennefather, Richard WilliamMLA MLC3 May 1897Greenough1914
Perkins, Charles CollierMLA21 November 1942York1961
Perry, Thomas OswaldMLC22 May 1965Lower Central1977
Pham, Hon Batong VuMLC29 November 2007East Metropolitan2009
Phillips, Samuel JamesMLA27 November 1890Irwin1904
Phillips, Samuel PoleMLCJune 1857Non-official Nominated1872
Piantadosi, Hon Samuel MathewMLC22 May 1983North Central Metropolitan1996
Pickering, William GeorgeMLA29 September 1917Sussex1924
Piesse, Alfred NapoleonMLA3 October 1911Toodyay1924
Piesse, Arnold EdmundMLA4 November 1909Katanning1935
Piesse, Charles AustinMLC16 July 1894South-East1914
Piesse, Frederick HenryMLA2 December 1890Williams1909
Piesse, Harold VivianMLC26 September 1931South-West1944
Piesse, Winifred MargaretMLC22 May 1977Lower Central1983
Pigott, Sydney CapelMLA23 July 1901West Kimberley1904
Pike, Robert GeraldMLC22 May 1977North Metropolitan1994
Pilkington, Robert RivingtonMLA22 July 1917Perth1921
Porter, Mr Charles (Christian) ChristianMLA23 February 2008Murdoch; Bateman2013
Potter, GeorgeMLC22 May 1922West1928
Potter, Percival George CharlesMLA7 April 1956Subiaco1959
Pratt, Ian GeorgeMLC22 May 1974Lower West1986
Pratt, Louise ClareMLC22 May 2001East Metropolitan2007
Price, JamesMLA27 October 1905Fremantle1910
Price, Richard WilliamMLA17 September 1909Albany1917
Price, Mr Stephen JamesMLA11 March 2017Forrestfield
Prince, Mr Antony (Kevin) RoystonMLA6 February 1993Albany2001
Pritchard, Hon Martin BrianMLC5 May 2015North Metropolitan
Punch, Mr Donald (Don) ThomasMLA11 March 2017Bunbury
Purkiss, William MortonMLA6 December 1901Perth1904
Quigley, Mr John RobertMLA10 February 2001Butler
Quinlan, Timothy FrancisMLA10 December 1890West Perth1911
Quirk, Ms Margaret MaryMLA10 February 2001Girrawheen
Radisich, Ms Jaye AmberMLA10 February 2001Swan Hills2008
Rainsford, George HenryMLC11 February 1928South1934
Randell, GeorgeMLA MLC29 November 1890Moore1910
Raphael, Howard StirlingMLA12 April 1930Victoria Park1944
Rason, Cornthwaite Hector (William James)MLA3 May 1897South Murchison1906
Ravlich, Hon Ljiljanna MariaMLC22 May 1997East Metropolitan2015
Read, John BellMLA19 February 1983Mandurah1989
Read, Keith JohnMLA4 February 1989Murray1993
Read, William RaymondMLA10 February 1945Victoria Park1953
Redman, Mr Donald Terrence (Terry)MLA26 February 2005Warren-Blackwood
Reid, David DonaldMLA20 February 1971Blackwood1972
Reid, FergieMLA24 April 1901Mount Burges1904
Reside, JohnMLA24 April 1901Hannans1902
Reynolds, Alfred GeorgeMLA15 March 1947Forrest1950
Rhatigan, John JosephMLA16 May 1953Kimberley1968
Richardson, Alexander RobertMLA4 December 1890North1897
Richardson, John ElliottMLC16 July 1894North1904
Richardson, WalterMLA12 March 1921Subiaco1933
Ridge, Keith AlanMLA23 March 1968Kimberley1980
Riebeling, Mr Fredrick (Fred)MLA4 April 1992Ashburton2008
Ripper, Mr Eric StephenMLA19 March 1988Ascot; Belmont2013
Roberts, George FrederickMLA29 October 1955Bunbury1962
Roberts, Mrs Michelle HopkinsMLA19 March 1994Midland
Robinson, EdwardMLC16 July 1894North1896
Robinson, HerbertMLA29 September 1917Albany1919
Robinson, Herbert RichardMLC22 May 1962Suburban; North Metropolitan1968
Robinson, Robert ThomsonMLA21 October 1914Canning1921
Robson, RichardMLA12 July 1899Geraldton1900
Roche, Hugh LewisMLC22 May 1940South-East1960
Rocke, Samuel Mat(t)hewMLA29 September 1917South Fremantle1921
Rodoreda, Aloysius JosephMLA8 April 1933Roebourne Pilbara1958
Rose, EdwinMLC22 May 1916South-West1934
Rowberry, Joseph NeonMLA25 January 1958Warren1968
Rowe, Ms Cassandra (Cassie) MichelleMLA11 March 2017Belmont
Rowe, Francis JamesMLA26 March 1927North-East Fremantle1930
Rowe, Hon Margaret Anne BernadetteMLC22 May 2005Agriculture2007
Rowe, Hon Samantha HelenMLC22 May 2013East Metropolitan
Runciman, Ewart Henry*MLA23 June 1962Murray1974
Rundle, Mr Peter JamesMLA11 March 2017Roe
Rushton, Edgar CyrilMLA8 May 1965Dale1988
Saffioti, Ms RitaMLA6 September 2008West Swan
Sampson, Richard StanleyMLA12 March 1921Swan1944
Sanderson, Amber-JadeMLA5 April 2013Morley
Sanderson, ArchibaldMLC22 May 1912Metropolitan-Suburban1922
Saunders, Henry JohnMLC16 July 1894Metropolitan1919
Savage, Hon Linda RosemaryMLC22 March 2010East Metropolitan2013
Saw, Athelstan John HentonMLC6 June 1915Metropolitan-Suburban1929
Sayer, William FredericMLA24 April 1901Claremont1902
Scaddan, JohnMLA24 June 1904Ivanhoe; Brown Hill-Ivanhoe; Albany; Maylands1933
Schell, Morton WilliamMLA8 February 1986Mt Marshall1989
Scott, Hon Barbara MaryMLC22 June 1993South Metropolitan2009
Scott, EdwardMLC10 December 1890Perth1891
Scott, Hon James (Jim) AlanMLC22 June 1993South Metropolitan2005
Scott, Hon Robin DavidMLC11 March 2017Mining and Pastoral
Seddon, HaroldMLC22 June 1922North-East1954
Seward, Harrie StephenMLA8 April 1933Pingelly1950
Sewell, George MalakoffMLC18 August 1914South-East1916
Sewell, William HawkinsMLA25 March 1950Geraldton1974
Shalders, Richard SteeleMLA30 March 1974Murray1983
Sharp, Hon Christine (Chrissy)MLC22 May 1997South West2005
Shave, Mr Douglas (Doug) JamesMLA4 February 1989Melville; Alfred Cove2001
Shaw, Ms Jessica JaneMLA11 March 2017Swan Hills
Shearn, Harry VivianMLA15 February 1936Maylands1951
Shenton, GeorgeMLC12 October 1870Greenough1906
Sholl, Horace WilliamMLC MLA14 April 1888Roebourne1901
Sholl, Robert FrederickMLC MLA27 November 1890Gascoyne; North1909
Sibma, Hon Tjorn DirkMLC22 May 2017North Metropolitan
Sibson, JohnMLA7 April 1973Bunbury1983
Simons, John JosephMLA12 March 1921East Perth1922
Simpson, Mr Anthony (Tony) JamesMLA26 February 2005Serpentine-Jarrahdale; Darling Range2017
Simpson, Charles HerbertMLC22 May 1946Central1963
Simpson, George ThomasMLA10 December 1891Geraldton1899
Skidmore, John EdwardMLA30 March 1974Swan1982
Sleeman, Joseph BertramMLA22 March 1924Fremantle1959
Smith, Hon Charles LeonardMLC11 March 2017East Metropolitan
Smith, Mr David LawrenceMLA19 February 1983Mitchell1996
Smith, Edmund HoraceMLA27 October 1905Beverley1908
Smith, Frederick Charles LeeMLA14 July 1932Brown Hill-Ivanhoe1950
Smith, Hon Gregory (Greg) DavidMLC22 May 1997Mining and Pastoral2001
Smith, Henry TeesdaleMLA24 April 1901Wellington1904
Smith, James MacCallumMLA21 October 1914North Perth1939
Smith, John Henry (Kilkar)MLA12 March 1921Nelson1943
Smith, Matthew SkinnerMLC18 June 1886Nominated1887
Smith, Philip JohnMLA19 February 1983Bunbury1993
Smith, Mr Wayde ShannonMLA6 February 1993Wanneroo1996
Snook, Mr GaryMLA26 February 2005Moore2008
Sodeman, BrianMLA30 March 1974Pilbara1983
Solomon, EliasMLA14 October 1892South Fremantle1901
Sommers, CharlesMLC14 May 1900North-East; Metropolitan1918
Speed, James MontgomeryMLC29 August 1900Metropolitan-Suburban1902
Speight, RichardMLA24 April 1901North Perth1901
Spencer, WilliamMLC27 July 1896South West1901
Sprigg, Mr Trevor RaymondMLA26 February 2005Murdoch2008
Spriggs, George Clarence CharlesMLA19 February 1977Darling Range1987
Stephens, Matthew ErnestMLA20 February 1971Stirling1989
Stephens, Mr Thomas (Tom) GregoryMLC MLA31 July 1982North; Mining and Pastoral; Central–Kimberley–Pilbara; Pilbara2013
Stephenson, Henry AlfredMLC22 May 1924Metropolitan-Suburban1930
Stewart, Hector JosephMLC19 May 1917South-East1931
Stewart, Jack McKayMLA23 March 1968Merredin-Yilgarn1971
Stewart, JohnMLA29 September 1917Claremont1918
Stojkovski, Mrs Jessica Mary ChristineMLA11 March 2017Kingsley
Stone, Edward AlbertMLC24 November 1879Nominated1882
Stone, Frank MendsMLC16 July 1894North1906
Stone, PatrickMLA24 April 1901Greenough1926
Stonehouse, Hon AaronMLC22 May 2017South Metropolitan
Stretch, Hon William (Bill) NoelMLC22 May 1983Lower Central; South-West2005
Strickland, Mr George JosephMLA4 February 1989Scarborough; Innaloo2001
Strickland, Harry CharlesMLC22 May 1950North1970
Stuart, Julian Alexander SalmonMLA13 November 1906Mount Leonora1908
Stubbs, Bartholomew JamesMLA3 October 1911Subiaco1917
Stubbs, Robert Henry ClaudeMLC22 May 1962South-East1980
Stubbs, SydneyMLC MLA22 May 1908Metropolitan-Suburban; Wagin1947
Styants, Herbert HenryMLA15 February 1936Kalgoorlie1956
Sulc, Hon PaulMLC24 December 1996East Metropolitan1997
Sutherland, Mr Michael WilliamMLA6 September 2008Mt Lawley2017
Swan, Herbert GrahamMLA11 September 1908North Perth1914
Sweetman, Mr Rodney (Rod) NoelMLA14 December 1996Ningaloo2005
Swinbourn, Hon Matthew DeanMLC22 May 2017East Metropolitan
Symon, DavidMLA28 November 1890South Fremantle1892
Talbot, Hon Sally ElizabethMLC22 May 2005South West
Tallentire, Mr Christopher (Chris) JohnMLA6 September 2008Gosnells
Taylor, Alexander DonaldMLA23 March 1968Cockburn1984
Taylor, GeorgeMLA24 April 1901Mount Margaret1930
Taylor, Ian FrederickMLA20 June 1981Kalgoorlie1996
Taylor, John HowardMLC27 July 1896East1899
Taylor, Mr Matthew (Matt) HowardMLA9 March 2013Bateman2017
Teahan, John DenisMLC22 May 1954North-East1965
Teesdale, Frederick WilliamMLA18 October 1917Roebourne1931
Telfer, William FrancisMLA20 November 1943Avon1947
Templeman, Mr David AlanMLA10 February 2001Mandurah
Thomas, Albert ErnestMLA24 April 1901Dundas1908
Thomas, James Henry EnglishMLC10 July 1883Nominated1884
Thomas, Hon Robert (Bob) JohnMLC22 May 1989South West2001
Thomas, Hon Steven (Steve) CaldwellMLC26 February 2005South West
Thomas, William LemenMLA1 March 1911Bunbury1917
Thomas, Mr William (Bill) IanMLA8 February 1986Welshpool; Cockburn2001
Thompson, Ian DavidMLA20 February 1971Darling Range; Kalamunda1993
Thompson, RonaldMLC7 February 1959West; South1980
Thompson, Sydney Thomas JosephMLC22 May 1960South1974
Thomson, AlexanderMLA21 October 1914Katanning1930
Thomson, Jack McIntoshMLC22 May 1950South1974
Thomson, JohnMLA12 March 1921Claremont1924
Thomson, Joseph AngusMLC22 May 1902Central1908
Thorn, LindsayMLA12 April 1930Toodyay1959
Throssell, GeorgeMLA MLC2 December 1890Northam1910
Tincknell, Hon Colin RichardMLC11 March 2017South West
Tinley, Mr Peter CharlesMLA28 November 2009Willagee
Tomlinson, Hon Derrick GordonMLC22 May 1989East Metropolitan2005
Toms, John MervinMLA7 April 1956Maylands1971
Tonkin, Arthur RaymondMLA20 February 1971Mirrabooka1987
Tonkin, John TreziseMLA8 April 1933North-East Fremantle1977
Totterdell, JosephMLA25 March 1950West Perth1953
Tozer, John CarmichaelMLC22 May 1974North1980
Travers, Hon Kenneth (Ken) Dunstan ElderMLC22 May 1997North Metropolitan2016
Traylen, WilliamMLA29 November 1890Greenough1897
Trenorden, Hon Maxwell (Max) WayneMLA MLC8 February 1986Avon; Agricultural2009
Trethowan, Anthony MarkhamMLA1 February 1980East Melville1986
Triat, Lucien JohnMLA18 March 1939Mount Magnet1950
Troy, Gavan JohnMLA19 February 1983Mundaring1993
Troy, John RobertMLA19 February 1977Fremantle1980
Troy, Michael FrancisMLA28 June 1904Mount Magnet1939
Tubby, Mr Frederick (Fred) CharlesMLA7 May 1988Dale2001
Tubby, Reginald JohnMLA1 November 1975Greenough1989
Tuckey, HobartMLC22 May 1934South-West1951
Turnbull, Dr Hilda MargaretMLA4 February 1989Collie2001
Turvey, Philip JosephMLA3 October 1911Swan1914
Underwood, Rufus HenryMLA23 July 1906Pilbara1929
Urban, Mr BarryMLA11 March 2017Darling Range2018
Van De Klashorst, Mrs June DorothyMLA6 February 1993Swan Hills2001
Vaughan, Grace SydneyMLC22 May 1974South-East Metropolitan1980
Venn, Harry WhittallMLA2 December 1890Wellington1901
Veryard, JohnMLA27 December 1905Balcatta1921
Vosper, Frederick Charles BurleighMLA4 May 1897North-East Coolgardie1901
Waddell, Mr Andrew JohnMLA6 September 2008Forrestfield2013
Walcott, Robert JohnMLC22 November 1870Nominated1872
Waldron, Mr Terrence (Terry) KeithMLA10 February 2001Wagin2017
Walker, Ms Susan (Sue) ElizabethMLA9 June 2001Nedlands2008
Walker, ThomasMLA27 October 1905Kanowna1932
Wallace, Francis PatrickMLA3 May 1897Yalgoo1904
Walter, John RussellMLA11 December 1903Nelson1904
Wansbrough, Arthur WilliamMLA22 March 1924Albany1936
Wansbrough, Charles PrangleMLA21 October 1914Beverley1930
Ware, Francis JohnMLA27 October 1905Hannans1911
Warner, Frederick LyttonMLA8 April 1933Mount Marshall1943
Warnock, Ms Diana MurielMLA6 February 1993Perth2001
Warton, Charles NicholasMLC3 December 18861890
Watkins, Jacqueline PatriciaMLA19 February 1983Joondalup1993
Watson, Hon GizMLC14 December 1996North Metropolitan21 May 2013
Watson, Henry KeithMLA8 May 1948Albany1968
Watson, Dr JudythMLA8 February 1986Canning1996
Watson, Hon Peter BruceMLA10 February 2001Albany
Watt, Leon HaroldMLA30 March 1974Albany1993
Watts, Alfred John HenryMLA28 June 1904Northam1905
Watts, Arthur FrederickMLA31 August 1935Katanning1962
Wells, Herbert EdwardMLA12 April 1930Canning1933
Wells, Peter HenryMLC22 May 1980North Metropolitan1986
Welsh, Frank RobertMLC MLA8 April 1933North1954
Wenn, Hon Douglas WilliamMLC22 May 1986South West1997
West, Hon Darren LeghMLC5 April 2013Agricultural
Whitby, Mr Reece RaymondMLA11 March 2017Baldivis
Whitcombe, FredericMLC22 May 1898Central1900
White, Frederick RichardMLC21 October 1967West1973
Whitely, Mr Martin PaulMLA10 February 2001Roleystone; Bassendean2013
Wiese, Mr Robert (Bob) LaurenceMLA9 May 1987Narrogin; Wagin2001
Wild, Gerald PercyMLA15 March 1947Swan; Dale1965
Wilding, Thomas HenryMLC22 May 1908East1914
Willcock, John CollingsMLA29 September 1917Geraldton1947
Willesee, William FrancisMLC22 May 1954North; North-East Metropolitan Province1974
Williams, Charles BennettMLC22 May 1928South1948
Williams, Maurice CliffordMLA1 September 1962Bunbury1973
Williams, Rex (Tony) GeoffreyMLA19 February 1977Clontarf1989
Williams, Richard John LloydMLC22 May 1971Metropolitan1989
Willmott, Francis DrakeMLC10 September 1955South-West1974
Willmott, Francis Edward SykesMLA MLC21 October 1914Nelson1926
Willmott, William Henry FrancisMLA12 February 1938Sussex1947
Wilson, Albert JamesMLA24 June 1904Forrest1908
Wilson, Arthur AlanMLA11 September 1908Collie1947
Wilson, Francis FordMLA28 June 1904North Perth1905
Wilson, FrankMLA6 May 1897Canning1917
Wilson, Keith JamesMLA19 February 1977Dianella; Nollamara1993
Winton, Ms Sabine ElisabethMLA11 March 2017Wanneroo
Wisdom, Evan AlexanderMLA3 October 1911Claremont1917
Wise, Frank Joseph ScottMLA MLC8 April 1933Gascoyne; North1971
Withers, Frederick JamesMLA22 March 1924Bunbury1947
Withers, William RobertMLC22 May 1971North1982
Wittenoom, Charles HorneMLC22 May 1928South-East1940
Wittenoom, Edward HorneMLC16 July 1894Geraldton; Central; North1934
Wood, Barrington ClarkeMLA MLC14 June 1894West Perth1903
Wood, Garnet BarringtonMLC22 May 1936East; Central1952
Woodhams, Mr Grant AllenMLA26 February 2005Greenough; Moore2013
Woollard, Dr Janet MayMLA10 February 2001Alfred Cove2013
Wordsworth, David JohnMLC22 May 1971South1993
Wright, James WilliamMLC22 May 1902Metropolitan1908
Wright, John ArthurMLC24 December 1890Nominated1894
Wyatt, Mr Benjamin (Ben) SanaMLA11 March 2006Victoria Park
Xamon, Hon Alison MarieMLC22 May 2009North Metropolitan
Yang, Hon Pierre ShuaiMLC22 May 2017South Metropolitan
Yates, George HenryMLA15 March 1947Canning1956
Yelland, Herbert JohnMLC22 May 1924East1936
Yelverton, Henry JohnMLA24 April 1901Sussex1904
Young, Raymond LaurenceMLA20 February 1971Wembley1983
Young, William GordonMLA2 September 1967Roe1974