Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 25/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 25/05/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 25/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 25/05/2021
Mr Ian Charles Blayney MLA ADipAgri

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:The Nationals WA
Electorate:Geraldton

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Ian Charles Blayney
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BLAYNEY, Ian Charles, MLA
Former Member for Geraldton
The Nationals WA



PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the 38th Parliament for Geraldton on 6 September 2008 in succession to Shane Robin Hill (defeated).
Re-elected 2013, 2017.
Defeated at the general election of 13 March 2021 by Lara Dalton (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 5 December 2013.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 19 May 2014 to 23 May 2014.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 8 June 2015 to 12 June 2015.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 23 August 2016 to 30 January 2017.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 May 2017 to 7 December 2020.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; Fisheries from 25 March 2017 to 16 April 2018.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries from 16 April 2018 to 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Lands; Aboriginal Affairs; Fisheries from 27 June 2019 to 24 July 2019 .

Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 25 March 2011.
Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 25 March 2011 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Chair from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 23 May 2017 to 24 July 2019.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 20 June 2017 to 1 November 2018.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 13 August 2020 to 29 January 2021.

Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017 to 7 December 2020.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 2 February 1962, Geraldton, Western Australia.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

ADipAgri. Farmer.


GERALDTON - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of
Geraldton is located in the Agricultural Region and includes all or parts of the City of Greater Geraldton.
Comprising of all or parts of of the localities of Beachlands, Beresford, Bluff Point, Bootenal, Bringo, Burma Road, Cape Burney, Deepdale, Drummond Cove, East Chapman, Ellendale, Eradu, Eradu South, Georgina, Geraldton, Glenfield, Greenough, Karloo, Kojarena, Mahomets Flats, Meru, Minnenooka, Moonyoonooka, Moresby, Mt Hill, Mt Tarcoola, Narngulu, Northern Gully, Rangeway, Rudds Gully, Sandsprings, South Greenough, Spalding, Strathalbyn, Sunset Beach, Tarcoola Beach, Tibradden, Utakarra, Waggrakine, Walkaway, Wandina, Webberton, West End, Wicherina, Wonthella, and Woorree.

Enrolment (2017) 25,641; area 1,798 sq kms.