Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
    Council sit tomorrow
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 15/02/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 15/02/2022
  • The Public Administration meets on 01/12/2021 (10:00 AM)
    Committee meet 01/12/2021
Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
399 Albany Highway
VICTORIA PARK WA 6100
PO Box 577
VICTORIA PARK WA 6979
Ph: (08) 9470 3511
Fax: (08) 9470 3577
Email: doust.southmetro@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

DOUST, Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001 for the term commencing 22 May. Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
President of the Legislative Council: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management; Culture and the Arts; Women's Interests: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 26 April 2005 - 27 June 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Government Enterprises; Housing and Works; Heritage; Community Development: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Consumer Protection; Land Information; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth: 2 March 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training: 2 March 2006 - 21 November 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer and Minister for State Development: 19 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Energy; Science and Innovation: 16 September 2008 - 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Commerce; Consumer Protection; Small Business; Science; Innovation and Technology; Trade: 27 January 2012 - 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Small Business; Trade; Electoral Affairs: 9 April 2013 - 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Information Communications Technology; Small Business; Electoral Affairs: 26 June 2015 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 16 September 2008 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 2005. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 4 June 2009.
Participating Member, Standing Committee on Legislation for Inquiry into the Surrogacy Bill 2007: 14 November 2007 - 8 May 2008.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 25 May 2021 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on Advocacy for Children: 11 June 2003 - 2 July 2004.
Member, Select Committee into the Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privileges and Contempts of Parliament: 5 June 2008 - 7 August 2008 and 12 November 2008 - 7 May 2009.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Chair, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 11 April 2005 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 25 November 2008 - 21 May 2009.
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth
27 May 1962, Kalgoorlie.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Trade Union Official.
Bachelor of Arts, UWA.


SOUTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South Metropolitan Region includes the 15 Legislative Assembly electorates of Baldivis, Bateman, Bicton, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, Southern River, South Perth, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust




Kate_Doust.jpg (image size = h430 x w290)