Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 07/12/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 07/12/2021
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 15/02/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 15/02/2022
Hon. John Robert Quigley MLA LLB, JP
Attorney General; Minister for Electoral Affairs

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Butler

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Hon. John Robert Quigley
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
13A, 8 Butler Boulevard
Butler WA 6036
Postal Address:
PO Box 2024
Clarkson 6030

Ph: 9562 0510
Email: john.quigley@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
11th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 6800
Email: Minister.Quigley@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


QUIGLEY, Hon. John Robert, MLA
Member for Butler
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Innaloo on 10 February 2001, in succession to George Joseph Strickland (retired).
Electorate abolished in the 2003 redistribution of seats.
Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Mindarie (new seat) on 26 February 2005.

Re-elected 2008. Electorate abolished in the 2011 redistribution of seats.
Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Butler (new seat) on 9 March 2013.

Re-elected 2017, 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005 to 7 August 2008.

Ministerial Appointments

Attorney General from 17 March 2017 to 13 December 2018.
Attorney General; Minister for Commerce from 13 December 2018 to 19 March 2021.
Attorney General; Minister for Electoral Affairs from 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Attorney General from 8 April 2009 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008 (Chair from 7 April 2005).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 1 December 1948, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

LLB; JP.
Barrister and Solicitor.


BUTLER - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Butler is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Wanneroo.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Alkimos, Butler, Carabooda, Eglinton, Jindalee, Merriwa, Ridgewood, Two Rocks and Yanchep.

Enrolment - 32,711 (11 February 2021)

Area - 160 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. John Robert Quigley