Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 03/08/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 03/08/2021
Hon. Dr Steven (Steve) Caldwell Thomas MLC B.V.Sc
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Treasury; Small Business

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:
LA 2005
LC 2017

Speeches by Hon. Dr Steven (Steve) Caldwell Thomas
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
4B Spencer Street
Bunbury WA 6230

Ph: (08) 9792 5628
Email: steve.thomas@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: https://www.waliberal.org.au/state-member/steve-thomas/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

THOMAS, Hon Dr Steven Caldwell, MLC
Member for South West Region
Liberal Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Capel (new seat) in the Legislative Assembly on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished redistribution of 2007. Contested the general election for Collie-Preston, defeated by Michael Philip Murray.
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the South West Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2021 for the term commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005 - 6 September 2008.
Deputy Chair of Committees in the Legislative Council: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.


Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Spokesperson on Emergency Services; Indigenous Affairs from 9 March 2005 to 4 February 2006.
Shadow Minister for the Environment from 4 February 2006 to 28 June 2006. Shadow Minister for the Environment and assisting the Shadow Minister for Biotechnology; Fisheries; Indigenous Affairs and Science and Innovation 28 June 2006 - 24 January 2008; also representing the Shadow Minister for North West in the Legislative Assembly from 28 June 2006 - 24 January 2008. Shadow Treasurer from 24 January 2008 - 7 August 2008.
Shadow Minister for Environment; Water: 25 March 2017 - 21 December 2017.
Shadow Minister for Environment; Water; Emergency Services: 21 December 2017 - 16 April 2018.
Shadow Minister for Environment; Emergency Services; Forestry: 16 April 2018 - 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Finance; Environment; Forestry: 28 February 2020 - 13 July 2020.
Shadow Minister for Finance; Agriculture and Food; Regional Development; Royalties for Regions: 13 July 2020 - 19 April 2021
Shadow Minister for Treasury; Small Business: 19 April 2021 to present.
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 19 April 2021 to present.

Standing Committees
Member Public Accounts Committee from 7 April 2005 - 7 August 2008.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation; Inquiry into the Animal Welfare Amendment Bill 2017: 28 March 2018 - 28 June 2018.
Substitute Member and Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation; Inquiry into the Agricultural Produce Commission Amendment Bill 2019: 15 June 2020 - 17 September 2020.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission: 25 May 2021 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety: 29 August 2018 - 12 May 2020.

Domestic Committees
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 June 2021 to present.

PERSONAL

Birth
3 October 1967, Mansfield, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia, December 1989.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
Veterinary Surgeon and Policy and Media Adviser.
B VSc.


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood